Hypothyroid

Hi I am new here, I have been having symptom such as thinning brittle hair, dry skin, fatigue, feeling cold, plantar fasciitis and tendon pain, very sore eyes, pain in about every part of my body.

I have been seeing an Endocrinologist since 2013 after a parathyroidectomy and further diagnosis of FHH (basically means my body naturally has high calcium, apparently benign condition).

I have had lots of blood tests done my TSH is currently 3.24 and my FT4 is 7.80 have been told by Endo that no way is it a thyroid problem, also I've paid to see private Endo (I discovered at appointment that he is a colleague of original Endo in his NHS work) he would not consider it either. I've been tested for every autoimmune disease all negative, my iron and other bloods are good, my vit d is ok.

Just wondering if anyone could give me any advice.

Thanks.

22 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Mandy123321.

    TSH >2 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce T4. Do you have the ref range for FT4 (figures in brackets after results)? This would tell us whether FT4 7.8 is low, normal or good.

    Post the results and ranges of your vitamin and mineral tests. Doctors consider results within range to be fine but where they are in range determines whether or not they are optimal, and optimal is what people feeling unwell need.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Also the last Endo I saw was very off with me (he was a private dr) he said we can't find what's wrong with you so can't diagnose you and gave me a leaflet for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and a prescription for amytriptaline. Needless to say I haven't taken the amytriptaline, I'm not depressed and trying to run a business is hard enough feeling like this without being spaced out. The Rhumatologist I have seen says nothing A I showing up but wants to give me a steroid injection to see what that does to symptoms, I'm very unsure about this.

    Mandy

  • Mandy, It's unlikely 2 endocrinologists would ignore FT4 below range. A diagnosis of primary hypothyroidism is made when TSH is >5 or 6, or FT4 &/or FT3 are below range.

  • The first said it was a one off and TSH is fine, the private one said it wasn't done at a lab he knew and wouldn't trust the results. He wasn't prepared to do a private one.

    Not sure what you meant

  • Mandy, it will help me advise if you post the range I asked for.

    What don't you understand?

    ______________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Sorry I did and it's not appeared, I'll do it again.

    TSH 3.24 range 0.34-5.60

    T4 7.80 & 7.20 &8.60 range 7.50-21.10

    T3 3.6 & 4 range 3.5-6.5

    Thyroid perioxidase <33 range 0-60

    Thanks Mandy

  • Mandy, thyroid peroxidase antibodies <33 means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    FT4 has been at the bottom and below range and 8.6 is low in range. FT3 is also low in range. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until your TSH is >5.6 or FT4 is <7.5. I'm surprised the private doctor you saw wasn't concerned about low FT4.

    I'd say you are borderline sub clinically hypothyroid and recommend you ask your GP to retest in 6 months. Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest, and make it a fasting test (water only) as TSH drops post-prandially.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endos and private GPs.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for your reply. I think once he realised the other NHS Endo was a coleague he started to refer to her by her first name and his attitude changed.

    Mandy

  • Mandy, If the private doctor wasn't an endocrinologist it is reasonable for him to defer to his NHS endocrinologist colleague.

    It surprises me that the endocrinologist could think there is no thyroid problem with TSH 3.3 and FT4 so low.

    __________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • He was a senior Endocrinologist and was recommended by the private eye dr I have been seeing about my sore red eyes. They work at the same private hospital.

  • Thank you for your help

  • Hi Mandy, it does sound as though your thyroid is struggling. Have they done blood tests for B12, ferritin and folate? If these are low they can cause similar symptoms to underactive thyroid. Best wishes MariLiz

  • Hi MariLiz

    Thank you for posting, I've had B12 ferritin tested not sure about folate, I don't think so. I have other symptoms such as tinnitus and some weight gain which is unusual for me as I'm naturally very slim.

  • Tinnitus is often associated with low B12 as a neurological symptom. Do you know what your B12 level was? MariLiz

  • My B12 is 442 range 211-911

    Serum folate 7.1 range 2.18-19

    Thanks

  • As I understand it, from people who are more knowledgable than me, our B12 levels need to be at the top of the range if we have an underactive thyroid. This is in order for the meds to be used properly by the body. My B12 was only 176 when I was diagnosed as having a problem, and most of the symptoms pointed to my thyroid. I am on B12 injections now, and after eighteen months I do feel much better. Recently I asked for a trial period of extra injections, which has helped even more. Have a look at the Pernicious Anaemia Society website, there is a symptom list on there that you may find helpful. Good luck MariLiz

  • Thanks but I don't think I will get any help from Dr's re this as they will not even acknowledge that I have a thyroid problem.

  • Oh dear, that's such a shame, so you'll be looking at self medicating then? The sublingual spray of methyl cobalamin, available at a well known Health shop, works quite well for the B12. It could be worth trying that for a month or so. I found it helped me when we were away on holiday, and I needed more energy.

    MariLiz

  • Ps I use eye drops for dry sore eyes. I think the dry eye symptom is more thyroid related than B12, although it can be a sign of Sjogrens.

  • I've actually seen private eye dr who doesn't know what's causing it and said its definitely not sjogrens but he's not sure what is causing it. He was open to hypothyroid suggestion but the Endo is not having it unless I have very high TSH. What drops are you using xxx

  • They are just hypromellose over the counter ones from the supermarket pharmacy. I was told to try different ones, thicker, but I found they left me with blurry vision. Didn't the eye doctor make any suggestions? I'm due to see my optician soon, I'm going to ask them if there is anything better.

  • He gave me fml steroid drops and I'm seeing him in 2 wks for review, they are a bit better but not right and I can't wear contacts atm.

You may also like...