Hypothyroid? "Normal" blood test results

Hi,

Any help would so greatly be appreciated.

My issues have been going on for over a year now.

I was diagnosed with pcos in July 2013, albeit mildly and put on metformin.

In April 2014, I took 3 course of clomid, to make me ovulate. These resulted in even heavier periods than normal.

In October 2014, my hair started shedding and not regrowing. This has not stopped in a year. My hair is so very thin and balding all over.

Combined with this, I've had aches and complete lethargy.

Bloods in October, showed tsh was 1.8, ferritin 21, b12 792 and no other issues. I was put on iron and have been taking this since. In July 2015 ferretin was remeasured and was 99.

Vit d was tested and at higher end of scale.

I was retested for my thyroid in March and tsh was 1.8, free t3 4.4, free t4 17.7.

I continued with a course of fertility treatment last month which wasn't successful.

However prior to starting this- about 4 weeks before, my hair loss has dramatically increased, at least 50-80 hairs a day..... This is not normal for me at all!

Along with this my energy has been completely zapped. I always sleep about 8/9hrs a night, but have no found this isn't enough. Now 11hrs feels too little.

I've been retested for thyroid this month and results were tsh- 1.9, free t3 5.0 and free t4 19.4. Yet again- "normal"

I'm completely at a loss as to what to do. Everything screams to me that I'm hypothyroid...... Aches/hair loss/feeling cold more than usual and so on......

I saw an endocrinologist in March 2015, who said I was fine and no thyroid issues and my hair would stop falling out!!

Any ideas on what the hell is wrong and which way to turn next??

Many thanks

:)

X

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi Vic, I would agree that you have a thyroid problem. PCOS is a symptom, infertility is a symptom and also the other obvious ones. This explains a little:

    "As stated above, this lack of correlation of TSH and peripheral tissue levels of T3 is dramatically worsened in numerous conditions. These include chronic emotional or physical stress, chronic illness, diabetes, insulin resistance, obesity, leptin resistance, depression, chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, PMS, and both dieting and weight gain.

    In such conditions, tissue levels of T3 are shown to drop dramatically out of proportion with serum T3 levels (8,9,100-103,174-176). While serum T3 levels may drop by 30%, which is significant but still may be in the so-called “normal range,” tissue T3 may drop by 70-80%, resulting in profound cellular hypothyroidism with normal serum TSH, T4, and T3 levels (8,11,100-103,146,174).

    Consequently, in the presence of such conditions, the TSH is a poor indicator for peripheral thyroid levels and a normal TSH should not be considered a reliable indicator for an individual being euthyroid (normal thyroid), especially in the presence of symptoms consistent with thyroid deficiency. " nahypothyroidism.org/deiodi...

    Of course, convincing doctors of all this is the difficulty. I wonder as you get your cofactors up including folate and off the other drugs if you could improve. Have you considered treating yourself if you keep hitting brick walls. There is so much evidence that these blood tests alone cannot be used for a diagnosis.

You may also like...