Sister's Blood Results - Advice Please

As I had high levels of TgAb when I had my bloods done, my sister has now had her results back from Blue Horizon and she's negative for antibodies, which is a relief. I'd just like to check her results with you guys as you have much more knowledge than me:

Free T4 14.45 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 4.75 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

TSH 1.65 (0.27 - 4.20) IU/L

T4 Total 98.9 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.6 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 12.3 (<115) kU/L

CRP 1.30 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 145.5 (20 - 150) ug/L

Vitamin B12 579 (142 - 725) pmol/L

Serum Folate 33.08 (10.4 - 42.4) nmol/L

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hunny, your sister's thyroid results are euthyroid and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction and CRP, ferritin, B12 and folate are good.

  • Oh fabulous - thank you Clutter. I had thought that but don't yet trust my judgment enough to be sure.

  • You can have normal labs and still have symptoms..this doesn't show thyroid hormone resistance or how the cells respond to the thyroid hormone she does have. Normal labs, have left many untreated and ill.

  • Thanks faith. The main reason for her getting tested was to make sure she doesn't have any noticeable antibodies. Her B12 isn't optimal but she has been taking B12/B Complex for the last couple of weeks, so that'll have a bearing on the result and she's noticed some definite improvements since starting the supplements. We'll make sure she keeps an eye on the levels and get a restest in six months to make sure she's still OK.

You may also like...