Blood results !

Hi just rang doc surgery for blood results tsh (92) that was 8 weeks ago... my levels now tsh (33.5)

My free t4 is less than (5.2)

Obviously these results are still not normal I don't know wether the free t4 is or nor but at least the tsh is going in right direction. All my other bloods like my liver function and the inflammation and stuff she said we're normal which I know before weren't. Even tho I still feel C**p things seem to be changing. She could only tell me my free t4 was less than (5.2) she didn't say exactly what the figures were. So I take it T3 seems to be working for me? I did think after 8 weeks on it my tsh would be a bit lower than that, but those that know me know I'm not very clued up to figures etc. I'm sure someone can interpret them better. X

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It's a slow and gradual process to increase thyroid hormones. At least your TSH is now halved so that's good but you still have some way to go before you feel well enough.

    What you have to do is get a copy of your blood test results, with the ranges, for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query. The ranges are important (the figures in brackets) as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment. The surgery should only ask for a nominal sum for paper etc. My GP charges nothing.

    For blood tests from now on (thyroid ones) make the earliest appointment. Leave approx 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test (take levo afterwards). Fast also but you can drink water. This might prevent the doctor adjusting your dose unnecessarily.

    If you haven't had a Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate, ask for these in the next blood test as we are usually deficient.

    If you have been on 50mcg since April that's too long. The aim is to get our TSH around 1 or lower. Considering that the TSH isn't a thyroid hormone in the first place but that's how they diagnose nowadays.

    Are you on T3 only? or levothyroxine plus T3.

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    You should have a blood test about every 6 to 8 weeks with a rise in hormones. It should be the earliest appointment, having left about 24 hours between dose and test (unless you take T3 only). You should also fast as food can lower the TSH but you can drink water. Take levo etc after test.

  • I'm on T3 only ad my body can't convert t4 or absorb it. This result is after being started on Liothyronine by my endo who I'm not due to see for another 2 weeks. I was on 225 mcgs of levo with no effect . Apparently it stopped working 4 years ago but doc never picked up on it she just kept increasing my dose. Was only when I demanded to see a consultant he looked back on all my blood rules for past 4 yrs and noticed what was going on. I am b12 deficient but having trouble getting my injections reinstated after moving surgeries from Gloucestershire to Wales. So got advice off here on how to supplement that. I will mention the folate and ferretin to my consultant as I have lost all faith in my doctors now...as she told me tsh (92) was only slightly abnormal lol. I have had hypo 13 yrs and definitely know that she got that totally wrong. It caused me to have mydexma .

  • Also I mention to endo about combining T3 and T4 he wasn't happy to keep me on T4 at all hence reason he started me on Liothyronine.

  • That's excellent and I'm also well on T3 only.

  • Still getting heart palps and but my body temp is better I'm not so cold anymore I get really cold sometimes. I had my first period since being on Liothyronine and the pain has reduced so dramatically. So things must be improving. I know it's going to take a long time to get anywhere normal but at least I can see a bit of light now.

  • Yes, there is light at the end of the tunnel if we get to a dose which does this. :)

You may also like...