Results = Confused

Hi all. If anyone can help me get my head around these I would really appreciate it.

Background: ME, Hypo but Ab's ok as diagnosed by Dr P in ?2009.

I have been weedy and wobbly lately and unsure where I was at since changing from cynomel to tiromel (T3 only) so decided to do the Blue Horizon Thyroid plus 10.......


CRP = 6.9 (less than 3.0) "High"

Ferritin = 178.6 (20 to 150) "High"


FT4 = 0.65 (12 to 22) "Low"

FT3 = 6.76 (3.1 to 6.8)

TSH = 0.005 (0.27 to 4.2) "Low"

T4 = total 9.5 (64.5 to 142) "Low"


Antithyroidperoxidase Abs = 163 (less than 34) "High"

Antithyroglobulin Abs = 420.6 (less than 115) "High"


B12 = 350 (142-725)

Serum Folate = 39.66 (10.4 to 42.4)

Is this suggestive of

i) Too much T3?

ii) Hashimotos thyroiditis?

iii) Possible inlammation / infection - CRP and elevated ferritin??

iv) Something else?

I am T3 only (self medicating with occasional help from Dr P) and don't take iron supplements other than what will be in the multivitamin. The write up from Blue Horizon suggested I see my usual Doctor urgently. Not keen on any doctor usual or unusual so I hope you kind and clever people might be able to advise me before I bite that particular bullet.

Thank you in anticipation.


4 Replies

  • Melly, high CRP and ferritin indicate infection or inflammation somewhere in the body. You should probably have a full blood count. My GP said he 'wasn't concerned' when my ferritin was 394 (range up to 290) as full blood count and CRP were good.

    Thyroid antibodies are high which means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Hashimoto's can cause inflammation and might be why ferritin and CRP are elevated.

    FT3 is top of the range, but not over, so you're not overmedicated. TSH is suppressed because the pituitary gland is detecting sufficient circulating hormone. FT4 is suppressed because you're taking T3 and because your TSH is suppressed.

    B12 is low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    Folate is high in range but isn't a problem as B12 is in normal range.

  • Thank you for taking the time to reply.

    I will look into getting a B12 supplement. Does sublingual have benefits over tablet form?

    I have only had one previous test of antibodies approx 7 years ago and they were ok then.The Hashis thing is quite a surprise. Is it common to have some hypo / hyper variation?

    Thanks for your advice.

  • Melly, Sublingual lozenges means B12 will be absorbed via oral membranes overcoming any gut malabsorption issues. Hold the lozenge under your tongue or lip or in your cheek until it dissolves.

    Antibodies may not have developed 7 years ago or you may not have had an autoimmune attack for some time prior to testing. Antibodies will be high after an autoimmune attack. You might try 100% gluten-free diet. It can help manage Hashi symptoms and can help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's can swing you between hypo and hyper. An attack on thyroid kills cells which dump hormone into the blood. If you feel hyper reduce your T3 dose a little. When you start to feel hypo go back to the original dose.

  • Thanks for that, Clutter.

    It will help me manage my hitherto confusing symptoms!

You may also like...