Results from Blue Horizon

CRP - 0.50 (Normal range) <3.0

Ferritin 241.8 (Normal range 20 - 150)

Free T4 17.99 (Normal 12 - 22)

Free T3 3.85 (Normal 3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 1.10 (Normal 0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 108.8 (Normal 64.5 - 142.0)

Anit-Thyroidperoxidase abs <5.0 (Normal <34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 60.7 (Normal <115)

Vitamin B12 497 (Normal 142 - 725)

Serum Folate 25.75 (Normal 10.4 - 42.4)

Note to say Ferritin level high and should be tested again in another few months which I cannot afford - said this can be due to inflammation or infection.

I am currently on 100 thyroxine daily as well as high blood pressure medication - any advice please?

4 Replies

  • Cassandra, ferritin can be high due to a cold, virus or infection at the time of testing or due to inflammation somewhere in the body. Show the result to your GP in 3-6 months and ask for ferritin to be retested.

    Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH is in the right area, FT4 is only just half way through range and FT3 a bit low. If you feel well 100mcg is an optimal dose. If not, there is room for a dose increase. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options Email if you would like the full Pulse article to show your GP.

    B12 is optimal at 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate is good in range.

  • Clutter

    Thank you for your reply - afraid I had to be tested without GP knowledge but later this month I have an appointment as anyone on meds such as blood pressure meds gets an appointment for review of medication. My concern is awful tiredness but I have insomnia most nights so that may be the cause - also a bit more forgetful than normal and I didn't want to start supplementing with vitamins until after my appointment because practice nurse takes blood sample a few weeks prior to this.

  • Cassandra, no need to hold off supplementing B12. It won't impact other blood tests.

    You don't need your GP's consent to have private blood tests and it's a bit daft to ignore flagged results because you didn't ask your GP to do the tests. You've saved the practice and NHS costs by doing them privately.

    Ask your practice nurse to test vitamin D. Low levels are common in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain and fatigue.

    Magnesium citrate, magnesium oil spray and Epsom salt baths before bed aid relaxation and promote sleep.

  • I have an appointment with my GP today at 2pm for my annual check up - can anyone else think of any other questions I need to be asking - fluid retention is dreadful but that could be attributed to blood pressure medication - attitude is you need meds to prevent stroke and heart attack but between swollen wrists and legs and ankles quality of life is not good. Was going to ask about gluten free diet but a friend who also has thryoid problems suggested this to same GP and she asked why on earth she would do that as she wasn't celiac. I was thinking of not mentioning results and asking her for a B12 test and Vitamin D test but if the B12 comes back much the same she will say it is 'normal range' and that is all they care about. Any suggestions please (before 1pm if possible).

You may also like...