My latest test results, can anyone help me to understand them!

Hi, can anyone help me understand my latest test results taken on the 29th of July 15, Serum free T3 4.6 pmol/L range is 3.50-6.50pmol/L . Serum free T4 level is 13.1pmol/L range is 11.00-23.00pmol/L. Serum TSH level is 0.90mu/L range is 0.35- 5.50mul/L. Also Serum Ferritin is 37ug/L range 20.00-250.00ug/L. D3 is 42.5 range is 50.00, have started prescription supplelments! Serum B12 is 408ng/L range is 190.00-900.00ng/L. Many thanks.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Teddy-Twoshoes, TSH is low-normal but FT4 is low in range so I think secondary hypothyroidism or isolated TSH deficiency is a possibility. FT3 is less than half way through range and surprisingly good considering your low FT4 and low TSH.

    Ferritin 37 is low, optimal is half way through range. Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD is optimal around 100. The replete range is 75-200. Take vitD with the fattiest meal of the day to aid absorption.

    B12 <500 can cause neuropathy, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

  • Many thanks Clutter, I my GP is fairly good, he had to request the Lab twice to check FT4, and T3, they ignored his first request! What do I do now, as far the results go they are so called normal? I have struggled for the last twelve years with fibromyalgia/ME. Thanks for all the advice about ferritin, D3, and B12, I have had B12 injections in the past which took it up to about 1,200, that was about three years ago so it has obviously slid back down again.

  • Teddy, ask for a repeat FT4 and FT3 in 6-12 months. If FT4 drops below range you should be started on thyroid hormone replacement. If TSH hasn't risen correspondingly your GP should do a pituitary function test to rule out pituitary dysfunction.

    Ask for another B12 test. Why were the injections stopped?

  • Thanks Clutter, I will request repeat of tests in 6 months. I was buying B12 injections at one point through a private Dr , doctor Myhill, and had been doing them myself on and off for the last ten years, then one of the Drs at the practise agreed to give me a course of B12, but decided my levels had gone too high, so stopped.I honestly would like to be given a trial of thyroid hormone replacement, but doubt whether my GP would agree, I know something is desperately lacking in my body, and have tried all other alternative treatments, I have also gone through the menopause and still have many symptoms which is adding to the misery, I used to have lovely thick eyebrows, but have lost outer third worse on my left brow this cannot just be put down to getting older, my Mum had beautiful brows right up till the day she died, and all my sisters still have lovely brows!

  • Teddy, you can certainly ask your GP to consider secondary hypothyroidism and a 3 month trial of Levothyroxine to see whether symptoms improve. If s/he doesn't agree you might consider self medicating to see whether it helps.

  • Hello Clutter, thought that I would just let you know that my GP has started me on a trial of 25micrograms Levothyroxine, so I start in the morning, feeling a little anxious, yet hopeful!

  • Teddy, that's good news. I hope it will help but don't expect too much from 25mcg. It will take 7-10 days to absorb the Levotyroxine before it starts working. Keep a symptoms diary to track progress. Arrange an early mornng fasting (water only) blood test in 6-8 weeks time and take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

  • Many thanks Clutter, I will discuss it at my next appointment!

  • Many thanks Clutter , will do, my GP has given me a 28 day pack to start with, do you think I should ask for 50 micrograms after these?

  • Also have been taking Mexican Wild Yam for menopause for the last few years, do you know if their is any interaction with Levothyroxine, have googled it but its unclear, many thanks!

  • Hello Clutter have been on Levothyroxine for almost two months now, and have in the last 5 days upped the dose from 25mcg to 50mcg, have been monitoring my pulse, and it has been elevated , is this normal?, I do have a lot of stress in my life right now, a relationship of 27 years break-up, which isnt helping things! My GP said he will check my thyroid when I have been on them for three months, I have not noticed a huge change yet, but my brain fog seems to have improved! Would appreciate any advice, also how long does it normally take for symptoms to get better, I have also noticed some slight hair-growth on my left eyebrow, is this a good sign? Best wishes, :)

You may also like...