Blood results, any advice?


Just had recent blood test results and am after any opinions?

TSH 0.01 (range 0.27-4.5)

T4 15.6 (range 10-24)

My T4 hasn`t been this low since I was first diagnosed in 2012. Usually it falls around the 20 mark, especially with a TSH as low as the above. Does this mean anything? would it explain why weight loss has ground to a halt?!

Thanks as always

1 Reply

  • Ticklek, TSH is suppressed because you are taking 25mcg T3. FT4 will have dropped because TSH isn't stimulating the thyroid to produce T4 and taking oral T3 bypasses the need for higher levels of T4 to convert to T3. It would be wise to have a FT3 test to check levels. FT3 should remain within range. You can order private FT3 tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via

You may also like...