6 monthly check-in

Hello all!

I have been feeling a lot better the last few months on 137mcg T4 even been on a few holidays aboard!

My GP is prescribing 125mcg and doesn't want to see me for a year and my endo said come back in 6 months but doesn't see a need to rise due to the low TSH. I put it up to 137 because I was having terrible headaches, T3 was 4.1 on 125mcg T4 three months ago, which I thought was a bit low.

I'm wondering if I need to go up a bit more? still have a bit of dizziness/paraesthesia, tinnitus and tiredness Basel oral temp 36.17 and I have noticed that I am healing very slowly (had a few scratches and spots, all taking months to go back to normal)

Here are my latest bloods;

Biochemistry

CRP H 21.50 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 904.3 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 19.10 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.48 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 0.42 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 95.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 163.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 272.1 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 555 142 - 725 pmol/L

Serum Folate 31.02 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

VitD is 143 nmol/l (been on 6000IU for last 3 months!)

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi fuzb Has neither GP or endo queried the high CRP along with the high ferritin?

  • I was going to say the same thing! Both those indicate inflammation, which isn't surprising given the high levels of antibodies. This may be the reason for continued symptoms.

  • I have had a nasty cold for the last few weeks which probably doesn't help. My last ferritin was high too, put that down to my tummy that was upset and throbbing all the time. Other than that, not sure what it could be - not taking any iron supplements. Both didn't seem very interested.

    My eye sockets were a bit numb, but feeling a lot better recently so not sure if that means i'm getting used to the antibodies. Or I need to try gluten free.

  • You may need to get phlebotomies to reduce the iron. Maybe see a hematologist to determine if you have hemochromatosis. This is a very serious genetic condition. Please read up on it.

  • Yes, I think you should also Google those antibodies, from my very limited knowledge in this area I think they should be very low. If they are high, it means they have a job to do, i.e. they are fighting some disease.

    My thyroid results panel says that they should be <1 and I always breath a sigh of relief that they usually are.

You may also like...