B12, Folate etc results back

B12= 237 (180-915)

Folate= 10.4 (4 -20)

FBC:

Haemoglobin =135(115-165)

Red blood cell count =5.05(3.8-5.8)

PCV=0.394(0.37-0.47)

Mean cell volume=78(83-101) *below low ref

Mean cell haemoglobin level=26.7(27-32) *

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration =343(315-360) *

Total white blood count= 3.4(4.0-10) *

Neutrophil count =1.38(2.0-7.0) *

Lymphocyte= 1.39(1.0-3.0)

Monocyte= 0.35(.02-1.0)

Eosinophil =0.22(0.02-0.5)

Basophil= 0.05(0.0-0.1)

Platelet count =184(150-400)

Serum ferritin= 6 (30-300)* below low reference limit

My liver function tests are all within range except serum gamma-glutamyl transferase level = 173 (5.0-50.0) *above high reference limit

Cholesterol:

March 2014= 4.2

March 2015=7.2

July 2015=7.8

I have been referred to an endocrinologist who suspects something amiss with my pituarty gland. He has ordered blood tests and an MRI

Dr has ordered ultrasound on liver and iron supplements. He wants to wait for the result of the ultrasound before prescribing Statins.

See previous posts for thyroid function results.

Sorry for the long message guys, any ideas?

Thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What leaps out at me there is that your B12 is way, way too low. I know it's in range, but the range is wrong. The Japanese range starts at 500, and with anything lower, you will not only have a heap of symptoms, but you are also at risk for permenant neurological damage.

    With a B12 that low, your doctor should be testing for Pernicious Anemia. But I Don't suppose he will, because it's 'in range'! But one way or another, you need to supplement to bring up that level to over 500, but preferably 1000.

    I very much doubt you need statins. High cholesterol is not an illness, it's a symptom. Yours isn't that high anyway, so statins would take it down too low. High cholesterol will not give you a heart attack, but low cholesterol will. Best not to take them.

  • Thank you! I am going to take the test results to the endocrinologist as well.

  • Tettiger, Serum B12 is low but folate is good. Low MCV and MCH indicate B12 deficiency. Scroll down to RBC in this link labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Might be an idea to ask your GP to do a coeliac blood screen to rule out gluten-intolerance which might stop you absorbing B12 and iron from food and to test intrinsic factor and anti parietal cells to rule out pernicious anaemia causing low B12. Hold off supplementing B12 until you know whether your GP will test for PA.

    Pituitary dysfunction can cause secondary hypothyroidism and this may be why your cholesterol has risen. Once you are optimally medicated on thyroid replacement cholesterol should return to normal without statins.

    Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    GGT labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • Hi again, thank you - I have changed my Dr and this one is soooo much better, he even offered a print out of the test results. I will speak to him about the coeliac test.

You may also like...