understanding test results

HI all

Ive just had my results through from a private test and wondered if anybody can help me understand it.

T4 - 95 (59-154)

TSH - 1.71 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine - 14.6 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 - 5 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroid antibodies, thyroglobulin antibody - 100.3 (0 - 115) Negative

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 5.0 (0 - 34)

I thinking that thyroid issues don't seem to be my problem, so needed a result :-(

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • not sure I would totally rule out thyroid issues down the line

    results can lag way behind symptoms

  • Mrsnju, I agree with RFU. Your TSH is euthyroid and FT3 is good but FT4 is low. Thyroglobulin antibodies are almost top of the range which may mean you are developing autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) or may have had a Hashi flare and antibodies have temporarily dropped. Hashimoto's eventually destroys the thyroid gland and eventually causes hypothyroidism and can cause symptoms even when bloods aren't abnormal.

    Try a gluten-free diet which can reduce antibodies and supplement 200mcg selenium or 3-4 Brazil nuts daily to support your thryoid gland.

    Have another thyroid test in a year or in six months if symptoms worsen. You should also ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • recoveringwitht3.com/blog/w...

    This guys blog is worth a read. This particular post outlines in parts, that your bloods may be ok, but they don't necessarily translate how your cells are functioning & why you feel ill.

    B x

You may also like...