Exhausted, fed up and a blubbering wreck!

Hi everyone! I was put on Levo last year due to under-active thyroid - well, strictly not 100% true! My mum has underactive and my sister overactive thyroid so Im a ticking time bomb and was suffering exhaustion and all sorts and they tested my function & GP also tested my Thyroid Anti-bodies. Anti-bodies were apparently through the roof 450+ (whatever that means - someone did say that's about 4 times normal!) but my function was "classed" as normal as it was 12.5 and not classed as underactive until it hits 13 but they started me on levo as I was symptematic and increased from 25mg to 50mg.

Was doing better but Im feeling absolutely wiped out again and emotions all over the place, hair falling out, can't concentrate and sleeping 10-12hrs at night ...... then needing a 2hr nap during the day! Can't lose weight no matter what I do! Went back to docs last month as periods have been horrendous and they put my on Cerazette (reckons it's the start of menopause as Im 43) and I don't think that's helping either!

Had blood tests taken last week and am back for the results tomorrow. I don't have a clue what my T3 or T4 or anything is - all they said was "oh your are within normal range at 12.5 as the limit is 13" but then when they re-tested after me being on 25mg for a while the 12.5 hadn't moved and I think it should have come down shouldn't it?

Is it "normal" after a year to need to have it adjusted? Im wondering if my function is now affected rather than just these high anti-bodies?

Thanks for listening - Im all over the place at the moment and just can't seem to cope with anything!

Mandy

xx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Mandyj72.

    Positive antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Hashimoto's attacks your thyroid gland until it is unable to produce thyroid hormone and you become increasingly hypothyroid which is why your dose needs increasing periodically.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status which for most people means TSH just above or below 1.0. TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid and should be lower. FT4 around 12.5 or 13 is low and needs to be higher.

    Ask your GP receptionist or practice manager for a printout of your recent thyroid results with the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after your results) and post them in a new question for advice.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you for that - right, just phoned and got the figures so will post in a new thread!

  • I was just thinking, I have just read your post after I posted mine-- my darling mandy- you are FIne, you are normal! that is what the normal is now a days, easy job for endos/ docs/ profs, no treatment at all, hello- its the end of the month and I get my fat pay packet and I am off golfing and and tea at the ritz at the weekend, old chap I say dr. blogs do yu fancy a spot of lunch whil e we discus our moronic patients??

You may also like...