Lab results in from Blue Horizon, could somebod... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,504 members129,671 posts

Lab results in from Blue Horizon, could somebody help me interpret them? I don't really understand.

sip1
sip1

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID PROFILE 2

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 96 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.83 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 14.7 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 13.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Sorry, I should also probably say I had an adrenal stress test, which showed an improvement with the cortisol in range (although a bit low perhaps) but my dhea still low.

This was my original one back in Jan

i824.photobucket.com/albums...

And this is the one received back last week

i824.photobucket.com/albums...

If anybody can thrown any light on the results I'd very much appreciate it, as I don't know where they need to be in the ranges to feel well. I think the TSH needs to be nearer 1, but that's all I know!! :)

Is there any way of working out reverse T3 from these results?

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Your thyroid function is definitely low-normal and could be contributing to your symptoms. Your thyroxine and t3 are at the low end of their respective ranges.

Unfortunately you need a reverse t3 test to know your reverse t3 level.

Your low DHEA and adrenal function is also likely contributing to your symptoms.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Carolyn x

sip1
sip1 in reply to PinkNinja

Thank you for replying. Do you know where in the ranges these results should be? And I'm assuming that the antibodies are ok, and don't point towards hashimotos?

HarryE
HarryE in reply to sip1

No, your antibodies are negative, so that's good. In my understanding, your free t4 should be at least over halfway in the range and your free t3 in the upper quarter. That's where most people feel well.

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to HarryE

Thanks Harry. I missed this. You said pretty much what I was going to say :)

HarryE
HarryE in reply to PinkNinja

Whew, that's a relief! ;-)

I'm learning!

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to HarryE

You give good answers, Harry. And thanks for picking up the slack. I'm wrestling with a chest infection and ear infection at the moment and keep having to go away and cough my lungs up and then lie down to recover from the exertion. I have a karate exam next weekend too! Maybe I can cough my opponent into submission, lol! ;)

HarryE
HarryE in reply to PinkNinja

Oh bless you xx take it easy

Anybody at all help with the results? x

Clutter
Clutter in reply to sip1

Your TSH is within range but can make many people unwell at that level and TSH of just above or below 1 is usually comfortable for most people. Your FT3 and FT4 are low in range and ideally will be in the top 75% of range. All of this indicates a need for increasing your thyroid medicaton. Low Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPOaB) means you don't have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

Thanks for replying peeps - at least I know what I'm aiming towards. Any hope that the endo will look at these results on Tuesday and offer me NDT? Ha! I wish!! Will these be deemed as normal results?

HarryE
HarryE in reply to sip1

Sadly, they probably will :-(

Are you on any treatment?

sip1
sip1 in reply to HarryE

No, not yet. I'm seeing the endo on Tuesday but I'm still thinking it's going to be a waste of time...

I know I keep saying that lol

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to sip1

The are several private endos that would try you on treatment with these results but, sadly, most doctors won't.

What time of day was the blood drawn? This can affect the results. TSH is often highest first thing in the morning and tails off a little as the day goes on. If you were to get another TSH test at a later date, consider having the test early morning (8am or so). You may find it is just above the normal range then. You may also find that it gradually gets a little highest over the coming months as well. A morning test will be more likely to give a result over the range than a test in the afternoon.

Certain private doctors are also more likely to prescribe NDT. Of course, this might not be an option for you.

I hope that all makes sense!

Carolyn x

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to PinkNinja

I forgot to mention, low cortisol levels have an effect on TSH. TSH can be reduced if cortisol is lower or higher than it should be. This is a totally normal response to stress and something that should happen, but it could be reducing your TSH enough that you are missing out on a hypothyroidism diagnosis. You might see your TSH rise a little as you cortisol continues to improve. It can take a long time though.

sip1
sip1 in reply to PinkNinja

I did the home test at 6am in the morning. When I had the TSH tested by the doctor, it was 2.67 - so it's a little higher this time being a couple of hours earlier.

When you say the TSH might rise when cortisol improves, do you mean it might actually appear worse?

I'm trying to increase my DHEA too at the moment - I'm not sure how this is going to affect my cortisol or thyroid, so I'm taking a very low dose each morning and also taking liquorice root hoping my cortisol doesn't go down. I have everything crossed that, if I can sort the adrenals, the thyroid will improve by itself but I don't know if this is likely or not. It's impossible to find a definitive answer.

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to sip1

Yes, it could appear to get worse (looking at the bloodtests).

You might feel a little better when your cortisol and DHEA improves though and, if you do get thyroid treatment, you should respond better to any thyroid medication.

Carolyn x

sip1
sip1 in reply to PinkNinja

Thanks for that Carolyn. I was thinking that, if the endo won't/can't treat my thyroid at this point whether to carry on with the DHEA, do another adrenal test in 2-3 months time - and if that's improved, then check the thyroid again. I'm guessing that with my DHEA being low, it probably wouldn't be wise to take thyroid meds anyway right now?

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to sip1

That sounds like a sensible plan :)

sip1
sip1 in reply to PinkNinja

What test would you suggest, when I do come to check the thyroid again? I'm guessing I won't need to check the antibodies again now - these tests are adding up lol.

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to sip1

I don't think you will need to bother with the antibodies again.

You could try your GP again, starting your symptoms have become worse.

Probably TSH, ft4 and ft3 are all that's necessary at the moment. If you end up on Thyroxine and don't respond well, then you might want to consider a t3 test.

sip1
sip1 in reply to PinkNinja

Sometimes seems like such a complex subject! My little brain can't cope lol....

PinkNinja
PinkNinja in reply to sip1

:) The brain should work better once you are feeling better. I definitely noticed that when I started getting better.

Plenty of comments. One thing they are all checked by their Harley str doc, any thing considered out/odd you get a report.

Jackie

You may also like...