active B12

I would appreciate your help with understanding the results

On the 15 April 2015 I have been diagnosed with Pernicious Anaemia. Presence of Intrinsic Factor antibodies.

The active B12 level was 146 range 25-165 pmol/L.

I was advised to take B complex. At that time I experienced skipped beats and inner tremor in my body.

I have Hashimoto and was taking 75mcg of T4 and 1/2 grains of NatureThroid. I was told to stop NT.

My adrenals are also low so I stopped all the medications for about 2 months but I started to take Ashwaghanda.

My skipped beats are much better.

My TSH was 4.46 range 0.3 - 4.2

FT4 19.5 12 - 22

FT3 5.5 3.1 - 6.8

TG antibodies 436 0-115

TPO 12 0-34

Red cell folate 748 285 - 1474

My body temperature in the morning used to be low - below 36.6

For the last last is slightly raised 36.6 -37 degree Centigrade.

I feel like my whole body is on fire, my joints ache, I sweat in the morning and feel really lousy.

I suspect Hashimoto flareup. My current blood tests showed:

13 June - 2 months later

My TSH is 5.2

FT3 4.05

FT4 15.4

Active B12 is over 256

Can I overdose on Methylcobalomin?

Does it contain cyanide?

What re the functional values for the thyroid profile?

Thank you for your help in advance.

Ella

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 007999, Click on My Communities, select +Browse Communities and type Pernicious Anaemia Society in the Search box to join PAS who will advise you about PA. You can't overdose on methylcobalamin as excess B12 is excreted in urine but I'm not sure you need to supplement so much as your active B12 is over range. Methylcobalamin doesn't contain cyanide.

    Tg antibodies 436 means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    I suggest you resume 75mcg Levothyroxine as your TSH is high and FT4 low and this will be why you are feeling so unwell. Have a thyroid blood test in 6-8 weeks to check thyroid levels as you may need a dose increase.

    Many members find a gluten-free diet to be helpful in reducing Hashi flares and antibodies.

  • Thank you very much for your reply.

    I have subscribed to the PAS.

    When I ask them a question they send me to the Health Unlocked.

  • 007999, it was the HU PA Society forum I directed you to.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You may also like...