Your thoughts on blood test results please

I didn't expect to have these blood tests done when I was at a rheumatology appt. so they may be biased as had levo. 100 mcg about 4 hrs earlier but would appreciate your opinions.

TSH 0.04 (0.35-3.50)

Free thyroxine 23 (8-21)

FT3 3.9 (3.8 - 6.0)

If these results had been without the levo dose could this be a conversion issue?

2 Replies

  • Siskin, Levothyroxine may still have been peaking in your serum which might make TSH slightly lower and may have tipped your FT4 over range. It won't have affected FT3 which is low. Low TSH + high FT4 + low FT3 does indicate you aren't converting well.

  • Thanks for that Clutter, thought that might be the case but because having taken levo. was not sure.

You may also like...