Blood results

Hi if anyone has some time could they look at my results . I know it's very long but would really like some info my doc said bloods all ok ??? Serum freet4. Hi 31.1 pmol/l ( 12-22 Ths0.77mu/l (0.27-4.2. Fbc.

Hb. 138/gl. (115/165)

Wbcs11.5 10-9/1. (4.0 -10.0)

Haematocrit 0.39 1/1. (0.37 -0.47

Platelet 283 10. 9/1. (150 450)

Rbcs 4.4. 10 12/1. (3.8-5.8)

Mcv 88fl (76-100)

Mchc. 354g/l. (320-360)

Mch 31pg. (27-32)

Neutrophil 7.1. 10 9/1. (2.0-7.5)

Lymphocyte 3.1. 10 9/1. (1.0-3.5)

Monocyte 0.7 10 9/1 (0.2-0.8)

Eosinophil 0.56 10 9/1 (0.04 -0.4)

Basophil. 0.0510 9/1. (0.01-0.1)

Bone profile

Serum calcium. 2.58mmol (2.10-2.60)

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.15 mmol /l. (0.8 -1.5)

Alk phos. 72u/l. (30-130)

Serum albumin 48gl (35-50)

Corrected serum calcium level. 2.51 mmol/l (2.20-2.60)

Serum lipids

S appearance. Clear serum

S cholesterol 5.5. Mmol/l. (5)

Striglycerides 1.05 mmol(1.7)

S hdl cholesterol 1.8. (1)

S LDL cholesterol 3.2 (3)

Total cholesterol hdl ratio 3.06

R non-hdl- cholesterol 3.70 mmol/l

Smac

S sodium. 141mmol/l (135-145)

S potassium 4.6 mmol/l (3.5-5.3)

S urea 5.8 mmol/l. (2.5-7.8)

S creatinine 69 umol/ l. (40-110)

S protein 76g/l ( 60-80)

S bilirubin 4 umol/. (21)

Ast s level26 ul. (5-40)

S gamma gt 33 u/l. (6-42)

Glomerular filtration rate 60 mls min 1.73 2.

S For serum. I don't know if all of this is needed but thanks if anyone can have an understanding

4 Replies

oldest • newest
  • Whitetulip,

    Did you leave 24 hours between last dose and blood draw and how much Levothyroxine are you prescribed?

    FT4 31.1 is considerably over range but your TSH 0.77 is low normal. High FT4 can be a sign of overmedication but one would expect to see suppressed TSH <0.03 with such high FT4.

    WBC 11.5 is slightly overrange which can be due to infection at the time of testing.

    Eosinophil 0.56 is slightly raised and can be due to asthma or allergies. Neither are raised enough to be significant with your other results being in range.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Cholesterol 5.5 is slightly elevated and fairly common in hypothyroid patients.

  • Thank you for looking at this for me . Your very kind clutter I didn't leave 24 hrs I didn't know took it at 8am bloods done 930 am . I got antibodie test donor today an coeliac only because I asked an it was looking on this site that a learned about the tests . So thanks again

  • Whitetulip, FT4 is probably elevated due to Levothyroxine peaking in your blood. Leave 24 hours in future to avoid skewing results. Some doctors would want to reduce dose seeing elevated FT4.

    Post your other results with the lab ref ranges in a new question for comment when you have them.

  • Will do . My doc also prescribed sertraline for pain I took them for two days an stopped . Was like a zombie actually got into bed with shoes still on . Lol think il ride the storm untill I get scans

You may also like...