Log in
Thyroid UK
96,939 members110,763 posts

Blood test result

Hi all

Can anyone understand this blood test and is it’s any good for a medical review as well. Also had a different blood test for a 40 check up.

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 32 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0] ( thyroid)

HDL AND CHOLESTEROL

Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.1 mmol/L

Total cholesterol:HDL ratio 5.4

Non HDL Cholesterol 4.8 mmol/L

Guide to Lipid Interpretation: ~

Primary Prevention:

Refer to risk tables

Secondary Prevention:

Target Cholesterol < 4.0 mmol/L

or 25% reduction (whichever is greater)

Target LDL-Cholesterol < 2.0 mmol/L

or 30% reduction (whichever is greater)

HDL Cholesterol should be > 1.0 mmol/L

Target non HDL Cholesterol <2.5mmol/L (JBS3 2014)

or 40% reduction from baseline (NICE CG181/July 2014)

Fasting Triglyceride should be less than 1.7 mmol/L

Urea and electrolytes

Serum sodium level 140 mmol/L [136.0 - 145.0]

Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.1]

Serum urea level 2.6 mmol/L [2.5 - 6.7]

Serum creatinine level 57 umol/L [50.0 - 98.0]

Thanks for any help.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L

4.0 normal

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.1 mmol/L

1.0 or higher

Total cholesterol:HDL ratio 5.4

Non HDL Cholesterol 4.8 mmol/L

<2.5mmol/L

Hi Haze, most of your numbers look good except for cholesterol but this is not unusual if you are hypothyroid. Your adrenals need more cholesterol in this event because cholesterol is used to make several steroids as well as sex hormones. Don't lower it with drugs, try to balance your thyroid and adrenal gland.

1 like
Reply

I don’t think I’m classed as having hypothermia. I’ve has my thyroid removed due to cancer in 2013. I’ve had a total operation to remove it. Thanks for the advice.

Reply

Hi Haze1975. As you have had your thyroid surgically removed you are now classed as hypothyroid. You are probably on thyroxine to replace your hormones

Reply

Yeah. 175 levo a day..

1 like
Reply

No, not hypothermia......hypothyroid which is thyroid not working. But you realize these are not thyroid tests, correct? Have you had your TSH, FT4, and FT3 tested? Those would be more appropriate in your case but the tests you posted seem adequate to me.

Reply

We wore at the doctors with my dad. And asked one of the doctor nicely. He said it had to be the one with the tsh level , ft4 and ft3. And he couldn’t understand the reason why the nurse took the Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 32 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0] ( thyroid) that one. But I do. The nurse that I see she was the only one that took that blood test in the doctor. She never took the other one out of me before. He said they still might be able to get the reads from the original test they will asked. If not they can’t, I’m going to have to have another blood test as it’s for a medical review. Thanks

Reply

If the A1C was for your father, it's understandable. It would show a pre diabetic condition since it gives an idea about glucose for the three months previous.

But, you, without a thyroid gland, should be tested regularly with the three thyroid tests I mentioned before. Do you have any symptoms?

Reply

No. A1c was the blood test she took from me. Instead of the tsh, ft4 ft3 that she was meant to take for a medical review.

Symptoms are normally tied. Hardly be able to walk, feeling hot, difficult in breathing, and lose of eating.

My last blood test in August last year was this:

THYROID STIMULATING HORM.

Serum TSH level < 0.01 mIU/L [0.35 - 4.94]

Below low reference limit

Comment known CA thyroid

Serum free T4 level 19.40 pmol/L [9.01 - 19.05]

Above high reference limit

One leave is to low and the other is to high. This happened in January when the endo took bloods as well. The doctor surgery is wired about the high leave. But endo isn’t do anything about it. The t4 level has been up since last year.

Reply

It's unfortunate that they didn't test the FT3 which is the active part. T4 goes into storage until it is converted to FT3. Sometimes that doesn't happen efficiently or possibly you are converting well and your FT3 is also above range. Your breathlessness makes me think you are over medicated right now. But not because your FT4 is slightly over. Have you considered dropping down from your 175 mcgs. of T4? Perhaps every other day taking only 150 or you could actually skip one day and take nothing. You may notice you feel better. I really don't think it would harm you for one day. Of course, I'm not a doctor and this isn't medical advice, just the voice of experience.

Reply

That’s what my doctor wanted to do in December. She said it was too high and wanted to drop to a 150. But because I’m still under the endo it’s his choice they couldn’t do it. I’d had an appointment with them in January. The reciption and the doctor told me what to say to him about the f4 level. But I’d got the understudy. I’d explain to her about it she agreed. But had to go and talk to the main endo. And they said wait till after the bloods they wanted to take. The bloods never researched the doctors but they can see them when they go on the nhs web site. But the endo hasn’t rang either way. Telling me to drop them, keep the same or increase them. So I don’t know what’s going on. But the doctors are asking for a medical review. That’s why I’ve got to have the test again. Thanks for your help.

Reply

It's a shame the medical system is in this state of lagging behind in treatment evaluation. It's certainly your decision. Best wishes.

1 like
Reply

Medication review. My gp Doctor should be able to advise. But might refer me to the endo as well. But because the wrong blood test was taken. Will probably have to go and get bloods done again. So they can do a medication review.

Reply

This is not a thyroid blood test, sorry can't help.

Reply

You may also like...