Wonder if you can help to translate my latest results?

Hi everyone, Laura here. Thanks for all your help and advice . I am now on 1 and 3/4 grains of Naturethyroid and feeling a little better. Before I began the medication my results were :

TSH 1.98 ( range 0.35 to 5.5 my/l. )

Free T4 18 ( range 9-24 pmol / l )

T3 2.0 ( range 0.9 to 2.8 nmol/ I )

Now that I am self medicating on Naturethyroid, my doctor tested my thyroid panel and now, on 1 and 3/4 grains my results are:

TSH below 0.01 ( range 0.35 to 5.5 my/l )

Free T4 23.9. ( range 9-24 pmol /l )

T3. 2.0. ( range 0.9 to 2.8 nmol/l )

I'm actually feeling a bit better but now I'm being referred to an NHS endocrinologist with suspected over active thyroid. I also have TPO antibodies - 150 in a range of 0-30 )

Wondered what your thoughts are? Am I okay on a TSH of below 0.01? Feeling worried now. I don't want to go back the way and I don't want to tell the endocrinologist that I am self medicating!!!!

Thanks for all your help.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are OK with a TSH of 0.01. It's just that your doctors Don't know that. You cannot possibly have an over-active thyroid with an FT3 of two in that range. I suspect they actually mean 'over-medicated' rather than over-active, but if you were over-medicated, your FT3 would be over-range.

    Doctors just have no idea. They think that the most important reading is the TSH. It isn't. The most important is the FT3. That is the active hormone. Your TSH is suppressed simply because you are taking NDT. NDT does that to the TSH. But doctors Don't know that. Sigh.

    You Don't have to go to the endo's. You're self-medicating, anyway. What's he going to do for you except tell you that you're over-medicated. It's very doubtful that he's going to prescribe you your NDT.

    But, Don't worry. There is nothing wrong with your labs. And if you feel well, carry on with the same dose. If you Don't feel well, there's still room for an increase. After all, your TSH can't get any lower, can it!

  • Dear Greygoose. Thank you so much. that puts my mind at rest. I do not know what I would do without my friends here. Do you know what is strange though Greygoose, my T3 is at the same level ( 2.0 ) as it was before I began the Naturethyroid. Do you think that means that I have a conversion problem? Should it be rising as my Free T4 has risen to the top of the range. Almost 2 grains of NDT and my T3 has not shifted at all!

    Thanks Greygoose x

  • If you have a conversion problem you won't be able to tell with your labs, because you are getting 'ready-made' T3 in the NDT, so the FT4 will lower.

    How long have you been on 1 .3/4 grains? it will take time for you T3 to rise. And 1 3/4 grains isn't a terribly high dose. I Don't think I'd start worrying about the low T3 yet, just increase your dose a bit.

  • Okay thanks so much Greygoose . I will keep you up to date x

  • Yes, your TSH is fine. Unfortunately the medical profession are in awe of the TSH and make diagnosis upon it alone. I'd refuse and say you feel fine. You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called hashimotos if you have antibodies. So your hormones will wax and wane automatically.

    I think your GP is afraid you might have a heart problem or something or other so is covering himself especially as you are taking thyroid hormones none of the British doctors know about. They don't know it's been used successfully since 1892 and I doubt anyone has had any problems with it.

    Greygoose reply is great.

  • Thanks so much Shaws. I'm not sure whether to say I'm self medicating or just keeping it quiet. The main thing is that I feel better and I'm grateful for the advice you have all given me. Thank you x

  • After total thyroidectomy I was on natural thyroid hormone for some time and TSH was <0.01 for about three years. I also had a high T4. During that time I was hyperthyroid much of the time but didn't recognize it until I got the runs and felt quite sick. It would creep up on me and even though dose was lowered I couldn't seem to up the TSH over the years. Switched to T4 only and still TSH of 0.01 but felt much worse and gained weight. I developed tremors in my hands as well. I now have high risk of bone fracture due to osteoporosis as a walk-in clinic Dr. warned of. My GP said I was just fine and didn't see the need for change anything.

    Now I am in the early stage of self medicating and reading everything I can. I went off the T4 for three days (felt better immediately) and then took 1/2 the dose and added T3. I also added a small amount of natural hormone to the mix. I feel like my old self but am wary and alert for the hyper feelings. It was worse than anything I've experienced and I thought I was losing my mind. I believe RT3 may have been the culprit but no one tests for it here.

    I'm happy to say I've got concentration back and started reading and sewing again.

    Sorry for this long reply but the advice is 0.01 or less than is outside normal range and may be telling you something you need to listen to as is my experience.

You may also like...