Hashimotos query

Hi all i poted last night as a new member, after numerous years of not quite feeling right and lots of tests i was diagnosed as having chronic thyroiditis, when i googled it it kept coming up hashimotos. As advised by the administrator i am posting some blood results to see if anyone can explain them or think i could have hashimotos

TSH 4.58

FT4 13.5

TPO 211

25 ( OH ) vit d 52.6

HbA1c 37.7

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jackie-g,

    TPO 211 means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which your doctor calls chronic thyroiditis.

    TSH 4.58 is far too high for someone on Levothyroxine. Most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in or towards the top 75% of range. Read the comments Dr. Toft made to Pulse Online about dosing and levels in the link below and email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the full article to show your GP when you ask for a dose increase. Leave 24 hours between last dose and blood draw to avoid skewing results and have the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest when you are looking for a dose increase.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD is optimal 75-200 so supplement vitD3 softgel capsules or spray 2,000iu daily at least until the end of April when ultraviolet light is strong enough to stimulate vitD production if you are able to get the sun on your face and arms a few hours a week. You'll need to supplement 2-2,500iu daily Oct-April when ultraviolet levels are low.

    I don't know whether HbA1c 37.7 is within range, good or bad, but HbA1c levels can drop when thyroid medication is optimal.

  • Hello Jackie-g.

    Sorry to hear of your Hashimotos Thyroiditis illness. I have it too and hypothyroidism. The two generally go hand in hand.

    There is no offered treatment for Hashimotos but most of us have found a gluten free diet and changes in life style to be hugely beneficial in keeping antibodies low.

    When you have an attack if can make you feel quite unwell and until you understand what is happening, its hard to control.

  • Jackie, are you sure you transcribed the HbgA1c result correctly? Anything in the 7.0 range = diabetes. Normal is 4.5 to 6.0.

  • Thank you clutter i will email louise. Your reply is very helpful and at last i know its hashimotos. I will also look into the vit d supplement. I think the gluten free diet is worth giving a go thsnks GILL007 and gabkad ive checked my results again and HbA1c is definitely 37.7. Thank you again all of you lovely people so pleased ive joined this group.

  • Some links and you will soon know more than most doctors:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I hope you feel better soon, and as Clutter says, your TSH is far too high for you to feel any improvement.

  • I started off hypo and just 15 months ago felt very ill inspite of taking levo as normal. I asked for TPO antibody test and the result was 120, not that high but I felt pretty rough. So I went gluten and lactofree and my last TPO test was 13, so areal iprovemtn and I feel a lot better. Do hope it works for you. There is lots of good advice on here. made a huge difference to me.

You may also like...