joint pain

Just wondering if joint pain in both elbows and back pain could be down to Levo levels not being right. Have been on 50mg since Nov 2014 diagnosed as having hashi (being hypo). Have just been told to rest or take cortisone injections (not going to do!) Tsh level 3.09mu/L, free t4 12.9pmol/L as at Feb 2015 - tsh level 2.85mu/L, free t4 12.3pmol/L as at Dec 2014. But calcium XE2q3 level 1.93mmol/L and calcium concentrate Xabpk 1.99mmol/L as at Mar 2015 result coming back as below range.

9 Replies

  • Peartree, it isn't possible to interpret results other than TSH without the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results).

    TSH 3.09 means you are undermedicated. Undermedication can cause musculoskeletal pain. Most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 towards or in the top 75% of range. Read the comments of Dr. A. Toft re dosing and levels in the link below. If you want a copy of the full Pulse Online article to show your GP to argue for an increase in dose email

    As you have low calcium it would be sensible for your GP to check vitamin D and parathyroid hormone (PTH) and ferritin, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels of all also cause musculoskeletal pain.

  • Thanks will read up this morning

  • Your T4 is no where near high enough and your TSH is too high

    You need more Levo but beware levo can cause joint pains in many people and they need NDT instead

  • Thanks for reply am at a loss re Dr support as they have only prescribed calcium and vit d as from today to amend levels. Last night was painful as usual and waking up early hours too.

  • If you're taking calcium, you should also be taking vitamin K2 so that the calcium goes to the right place - your bones, and not your tissues. But doctors Don't know that...

  • Thanks will query that - nice to have the knowledge

  • I was wondering the same thing I was about to ask about it my joints on my elbows hurt and my lower back , I take 75 mcg of levothyroxine , and I also wake up with morning stiffness , I mean I'm only 18 years old , I know it has to be something

  • Sounds very familiar - hope there's help out there.

  • Hi Sorry i do not know the calcium measurements. It is important for calcium to be in range, D can make it over range but sounds like you need vit d, hormonal + calcium if below range.


You may also like...