Thyroid UK
82,808 members97,835 posts

Need advice for Drs

Have got the drs on wednesday next week following on from my last blood test they want to monitor me

TSH is 0.32 Range (0.34-5.6)

T4 is 12.20 Range (7.5 - 21.1)

I can see my TSH is good but again my T4 has dropped from 14.1 to 12.2 in 6 weeks,

I have not had a T3 check but i have checked and my surgery does prescribed T3 is now the time i put my

foot down and request it in medication or ask for the blood teat I think my next test will be in 6 weeks.

I currently take the following:

every day

100mcg levo every day + 2 nutri thyroid supplements tabs + Adrenal Cortex, 1 per day

Vitamin D3 1000ug per day

Vitamin B12 1000ug per day

Multivitamin with Iron

every other day

25mcg levo every other day

just after some help.

Thanks

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I think you could ask for 10mcg of T3 to be added to your T4. I doubt if you can put your foot down as many doctors wont prescribe.

Maybe do a 'charm offensive' saying that as your TSH is in a good place but your T4 is too low to convert to sufficient T3, can I add T3 to the T4.

They should do a Free T3 but many wont.

Reply

Seeing as your T4 is so high I'm thinking that you may have a conversion issue, via a nutrient Deficency, as many nutrients are required in the whole process and if one is out then there can be a problem with conversion. Try adding in a broad spectrum B complex supplement also a selenium + ACE Supplement. Plus need iron and zinc levels checked too, as these are required in the conversion process.

Hope that helps...

Reply

You may also like...