Thyrois plus Test by Genova...Help pls?

Evening friends..

I am after some advice & this is the very best place to get knoweldge, understanding & empathy!! I am hoping someone willbe kind enough to spend some time replying to me..So: I am currently on 50 Levo & 50 Cytomel First thing in morning. I have just had a Thyroid Plus test done by Genova...unfortunately the nutritionist who ordered it for me cannot really help me with the results. I wouldbe really grateful for any comments or help...I am eally struggling with energy levels, hence visit to nutritionist..I was also looking to see if the underlying Auto Immune disease which caused my Hashimotos was still around. (had RAI about 20 years ago..)

I have recently had an Adrenal Stress Profile which was pretty good...just slightly high first thing..

Here goes:

Total Thyroxine T4 44.00 Range 58 - 154

TSH 0.004 Range 0.4 - 4.0

Free Thyroxine 8.29 Range 10 - 22

Free T3 23.10 Range 2.8 - 6.5

FT4 : FT3 Ratio 0.4 Range 2.0 - 4.5

rT3 0.21 Range 0.14 - 0.54

Thyroglobin 20.0 Range 0.- 40

Peroxidase 10.00 Range 0 - 35

Ferritin 125

Really grateful for any sick of being shattered...

Thanks in advance

Last edited by

6 Replies

  • janeyG, Can you edit your post to include the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) as it helps with interpretation of results. Click on the v down arrow next to +Follow post under the blue tags at the bottom of your post and select Edit. You need to click on the orange Edit response button to finish.

    Your FT3 is dangerously high. Most FT3 ranges top off between 6.5-7.5 and yours is more than 3 x higher than the latter. I suggest you halve your T3 and retest in 6-8 weeks. If you took medication before the blood draw this will have elevated your levels slightly but not to >20. Extreme fatigue can be due to overmedication.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range.

    You can order your own tests from Genova or Blue Horizon via

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thankyou for your response/help..I had edited my post for you and am just about to look at the link you added..

    Thanks so much, I look forward to seeing your response..

    Thanks very much

  • Janey, your TSH is so low that it's often described as undetectable. Reducing T3 will see it rise slightly but it will likely remain suppressed on more than 25mcg T3. Free thyroxine (FT4) is often low when taking T3 as higher levels of T4 don't need to be stored for T4 to T3 conversion.

    Thyroglobulin and thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    FT4:FT3 ratio is low as would be expected with such high FT3. rT3 is low in range. I think this means that T3 is getting into your cells but I'm not too clued up on rT3.

  • Thankyou very much .. That's really helpful, I will drop my T3 to 25 mgs & see what I can find out about rT3... Grateful for your help!! Thanks Very Much

  • Why did you have RAI? Were you ever diagnosed hyperthyroid or having Graves disease? Or maybe you had some form of growth?

  • Yes I was diagnosed with Graves Disease in my early a 20's...had a large goitre & foolishly decided to have RAI instead of surgery...20 years ago I was more worried about the scar than putting RAI into my body....

You may also like...