Latest blood results


Here are my latest blood results (my dr agreed that I needed a higher dose of Armour),

Free T3 4.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

Free T4 11.9 (12-22)

TSH 0.55

I was on 2 grains about 10 days when I did the blood test. Does the Free T3 peak around this time (I think I read this somewhere)? Or is the Free T3 a true reading? Strangely enough on 1 1/2 grains my Free T4 was 12 although my Free T3 was 4.0, TSH 4.0. Not sure why the Free T4 is not increasing but I know it can be slow to (and 2 grains only contains approx 75mcg T4)

I usually increase by 1/4 grains every 2 weeks or so. I am currently on 2 1/4 grains, doctor gave prescription to go to 2 1/2 grains. When I do increase, after about a week I improve but then around 10-14 days I start to go very hypo again. Has anyone elses experience with Armour been like this? When you do get close to a stable dose how long does it take to notice the difference? I've seen different scenarios - some people say they notice the difference straight away but some say it takes longer. BTW I don't have a thryoid so guessing I need a fairly large dose - possibly around 3 grains.

Would be interested to hear people's experience. Thanks.

5 Replies

  • Bump. Anyone?

  • That looks about right to me. FT4 is often only mid range if you take NDT (Armour), and the more T3 you take, the lower it goes, so I'm not surprised it was higher when you were on a lower dose - that's quite normal. And your doctor's right (how often do we get to write that on this forum? ;-) ), you need an increase in NDT. Again, it's quite normal to feel lots better after a rise and then go downhill again. Eventually you'll reach a dose where you don't go downhill again at the 2 week mark - and that will be the dose for you, most likely. :-) It's your body initially saying "Yay, thank you very much!" Followed by "Wait, is that it? I thought you were going to give me more. Give me more!"

  • Cool Jazzw that's what I thought! Do you take NDT? If so, how much?

  • I do. I'm currently on 1 and three quarters of a grain.

  • has




    vit d3

    been tested

    because if they are not all halfway in their ranges yiou are probably having trouble converting the t4 in Armour into t3 and that can be a reason for the feeling ok then dropping back

You may also like...