Thyroid UK
82,801 members97,823 posts

Could someone please help me interpret these results.

Hi,

I would very much appreciate your help. I have so many hypothyroid symptoms. I have felt awful for over a decade and I have done a lot of research into my symptoms and I come up with thyroid again and again.

My symptoms include;-

Feeling of pressure on windpipe. Almost a choking sensation at times.

Complete and utter exhaustion

Always feel cold

Numbness and tingling in fingers.

Inability to lose weight. Even on very restrictive diet.

Muscle cramps and weakness

Thin hair

Constipation

Confusion of words and fuzzy mind

Depression (doesn't respond to medication)

Frozen shoulder

My blood tests came back within normal range. Although I am low in iron, foliate and vitamin D.

My TSH was 3.0 mu/L. [0.3-5.5]

T3 was 5.4

T4 was 13

I don't have the ranges for the T3 and T4 tests as they weren't on the printout. The gp wrote the results on the bottom without the ranges.

I'm now on 3 x 20 micrograms of vit D, 5mg of folic acid and an iron supplement.

I still feel that a thyroid problem fits my symptoms more than these deficiencies, although I know they can be connected. The doc says that these are fairly new deficiencies anyway and I have felt this way for years.

Do my normal results rule out a thyroid problem?

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Believe me, there is nothing normal about a tsh of 3. You would be treated as hypothyroid in practically every country in the world, apart from the uk, where there are no proper NICE guidelines.

Even without reference ranges your free t3 looks suspiciously high.... Suggesting perhaps conversion to reverse t3.

Seems you are on the right track and it does look like maybe a thyroid problem. Suggest you have a look at the thyroid uk website for now.... Maybe more answers tomorrow, but its late and I am off to bed!

Website is. thyroiduk.org.uk

G x

1 like
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Beckc.

I think it very likely a lot of your symptoms are due to low thyroid. TSH 3 is high enough to cause symptoms although your FT3, which is the active hormone, seems good, which is surprising as your FT4 looks low, although probably within range. Unfortunately guidelines in the UK mean it is unlikely that you will receive a diagnosis and treatment until your TSH is >5.5.

Sometimes TSH flogging the thyroid to produce more hormone can cause it to swell which will account for the choking feeling. Your GP should examine your throat and neck though and refer you for an ultrasound scan if swelling/lumps are detected.

Low vitamins and minerals are common prior to getting a hypothyroid diagnosis as metabolism slows and stomach acid often decreases making it hard to break down and absorb micronutrients from food. Was your B12 tested? If you are folate deficient your B12 is likely to be deficient or low too.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

2 likes
Reply

hi Beck, hormones are so intertwined it's hard to pin down exactly where the problem lies. Sometimes it begins with stress in the adrenals and moves on to thyroid problems, sometimes it's leaky gut which starts the immune attack on the thyroid. You may need to support both. Even having test results that aren't horridly off, though I agree a TSH closer to 1 is something to aim for, the numbers may not be as meaningful compared to your symptoms.

You could insist on a trial of thyroid hormone and see how it goes. There doesn't seem to be any interest in a thorough diagnosis for hypothyroid patients. That being said, some have opted on acquiring their own desiccated thyroid instead of battling the NHS with their negligent attitude.

Did they do an antibody test of any kind?

There is a lot of information and articles with which you can educate yourself and be proactive if you have to make a defense for yourself. Stop the Thyroid Madness website is excellent. stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

This type of doctor might be better than an endocrinologist.

1 like
Reply

Your symptoms were my symptoms. I especially hated that choking feeling. I would actually have to take care eating or I would choke. Pills were a challenge to swallow. I am on Armor Thyroid (swine dessicated thyroid) and the symptoms slowly improved, especially as the dose was increased. My greatest relief is not having to worry about choking. The doctors (gp and endocrinologist never said my thyroid was swollen) said I had nodules on the thyroid. I am sure some are still there but obviously my thyroid was swollen to get the results I have enjoyed. I had to order my own tests from a pharmacy and pay the entire cost to get valid results for my hormones. Endocrinologists are indoctrinated to believe what they were told in medical school and not to listen to their patients. It is a sad, sad state of affairs because I consider these doctors to be participating in willful ignorance to the detriment of their patients.

Anyway, God Bless

Reply

Am so sorry to hear how long you have been feeling poorly. I'm afraid others are right in saying the rigid guidelines for diagnosis in the uk means people don't get diagnosed until their health has declined soooo much....this because diagnosis primarily relies on a very high TSH of over 10. However in many countries TSH over 2 would be regarded as suspicious & over three diagnostic. Although your GP is meant to take your signs & symptoms into account the reality is that they are tied to the blood test results. I note that very recently there has been complaint of GPs prescribing low doses of thyroid treatment for patients whose tshs were not over 10 reported in Pulse a magazine for doctors.

This means you need to educate yourself on hypothyroidism so you can insist on certain blood tests, seek private consultation so you can turn your health around. I lingered with poor health with blood test result very like yours & my GP could do nothing except monitor my decline, symptom manage until I met the NICE gold standard. shocking but this is happening all over the uk & there is no sign of it changing despite much campaigning.

So insist your GP checks your bloods regularly. Get the antibody levels checked, optimise levels of iron, folate B12 & vit D as these can all help in the best uptake of your thyroid hormones. Seek a good private specialist -thyroid uk have a list you can ask for & finally you may have to decide whether to go outside of the NHS for treatment.

You will find much support & help online through others who have been through what you are experiencing. you have all my sympathy. Hugs.

Reply

ferritin/iron deficiency and the crashing of all vitamin levels occurs long before any doctor even bothers to recognise the symptoms of hypothyroid never mind the blood tests shifting

however

your TSH is 3.0 which indicates your failing thyroid is being kicked to produce t4 range is normally 10 -24

your t3 surprisingly is not bad currently but probably only because your taking iron

the bottom line is your going hypothyroid and need treatment sooner rather than later

when you do get thyroid meds remember NEVER take them for 24 hours before a blood test

and you will still need iron till your ferritin is over 70 but you need to take it 4 hours away from thyroid meds and you must take it with at least 1000mg of vitamin C

you also need to take a multivitamin last thing at night

Reply

The pressure on your windpipe causing a choking sensation really needs looking into, see your doctor and tell him you would like a hospital outpatients appointment for a Laryngocopy to be on the safe side. I was having trouble with my throat and had one which detected Reinke's Odema. Simple not painful, they spray the back of the throat put the small tube up your nose feel nothing and it dangles into your throat with a tiny camera on the end. You can watch the whole procedure on screen.

Reply

You may also like...