What to do next?

Hi everyone, so I went to my Drs today for a referral to a dermatologist and didn't want the hair loss to be the only thing focused on so I read him a list of symptoms. Lump on the side of throat (under collarbone), diarrhoea after eating big meals sometimes, pounding chest, hot and sweaty, weight gain, light periods, brain fod/confusion/forgetfulness, fatigue. I also questioned my iron, B12 and vitamin D blood levels and why B12 and D were so low even though I've been taking supplements for ages. He's going to do another blood test which I am to phone him about on Monday. Also, he seems reluctant to get me some B12 shots even though my B12 is 206 (191-663) and said it was in the normal range, sighhhh.

He basically focused on the hairloss and pounding heart and ignored the other symptoms and has got me a referral to a dermatologist (while saying "I don't think this is going to work for you. I just don't want you to get your expectations up as I don't think they'll find anything" and I said "I know, I agree, that's why I'm talking about all my other symptoms") and he also set up an appointment for an ECG (while also saying he didn't think they'd find anything, as if there was something wrong it probably would have been found by now."

Ohh and also I asked for a full thyroid panel and he said the NHS doesn't do them. My TSH has gone from 2.8 (0.27-4.20) in March 2014 to 3.1 at the beginning of September. My free t4 at the beginning of September was 13.1 (12-22). Could this indicate anything?

He also asked me a few times if I'd lost weight and I said no, I've put it on. He also kept asking me if I'd suffered from anxiety or depression, and again, I said no.

So the crux of the issue is he's organised a dermatologist and an ECG, neither of which he thinks will work anyway, so that seems like a waste of time but I'll go to them both anyway.

In the meantime, I've ordered some new D and B12 supplements which come from recommendations from this board, but I don't really know what else to do now! Help!


6 Replies

  • As usual. Your doctor is happy to pay for a raft of tests that even he admits will find nothing, whilst refusing to do the very tests that he knows will show your problem, or offer you treatment that he knows will help.

    Powerful forces have to be work here. But every doctor in the country bowing to them? What the *&** is going on?

  • So frustrating!

  • Think they don't like to show their ignorance for not having learnt anything about Thyroid (and Adrenal) glands at med school Rosetrees. Agree with all you have said.

  • Hi,

    Have you looked at doing a full thyroid panel privately with Genova Diagnostics? Think it's about £120 for TSH, T4, T3, FT4, FT3 and its ratio along with antibodies. You can also add Reverse T3 for a little extra.

    Good luck.

  • I had considered it but wasn't sure how expensive it would be. Definitely something I will explore if my latest results come back as normal. So when the results come back do you take them to your normal doctor? Kate.

  • Yes you can, tell them these results are from a blood test as GPs can be a little reluctant to look at tests they aren't familiar with. I myself look at my own results and try to understand them without consulting my GP. Genova Diagnostics will also write a little paragraph commenting on your results.

    And you will need to get your blood taken by a professional so check with your practice if they agree to do that for you. Mine does.

You may also like...