ferritin levels

Hello, about 1-2 weeks ago I had an routine appointment with my specialist. I informed her about the symptoms I was still experiencing - long list of them. As a result the doctor wanted me to be tested for thyroid profile, bone, liver and renal profile, ferritin, vitamin D level, LH, FSH, oestradiol, random cortisol, HbA1c.

So far my TSH came back at 44.32mu/l and ferritin low at 15.4ng/ml. The renal, liver and bone profiles are fine and the rest of the results have not been sent yet. The doctor has prescribed me to take sytron twice a day. I was wondering how low is my ferritin result and when I have looked up what sytron is taken for it comes up as to treat iron deficiency anaemia but I haven't been told I have this by the doctor.

Thank you for any help

1 Reply

  • Welcome to the forum, Chloerichardsl.

    Ferritin is optimal at 70-90 so yours is quite low. Low ferritin can be the earliest indication of iron anaemia which is why you have been prescribed iron. Take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. Good ferritin levels aid absorption of thyroid medication.

    TSH 44 is very high. I assume you have been prescribed Levothyroxine? Take your Levothyroxine with a full glass of water on an empty stomach one hour before or two hours after food and drink, two hours away from other medication and supplements and four hours away from calcium, iron and oestrogen.

    TSH >20 has been shown to impair driving reactions more than being above the drinking driving limit so please be very cautious about driving until your levels are down.

You may also like...