Interpreting test results

As recommended I went back to my GP for a TSH T3 and T4 blood test. I had one done in 2012. I was told at that time I was in range so just carried on with tiredness, weight gain. Well you will all know the rest.

The GP I saw today had arrange a TSH in July. Again at the time she told me I was in range, and suggested a group therapy session to talk through my anxieties !!!!!

Since then I found your site, and equipped with new found understanding went back to see her. She sat there tight lipped and said the lab would not do T3 and T4 because I am in range.

I got a print out from the 2012 test as well as the resent ones, and here are the results. Anyone's help in understanding them would be most welcome.

01/11/2012

Serum TSH level (XaELV) = 2.7 mu/L [0.4-5.5]

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) = 14.2 pmol/L [11.5-22.7]

Serum free triiodothyronine level (XaERq) = 4.8 pmol/L

12/02/2013

Serum TSH level (XaELV) = 2.1mu/L [0.4-5.5]

16/07/2014

Serum ferritin level (XE24r) = 42 ug/L [10.0-291.0]

Serum TSH level (XaELV) = 1.9 mu/L [0.4-5.5]

Serum vitamin D level (XE2e7) = 45.0 nmol/L

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sue, TSH has dropped which is an improvement. You really need FT4 and FT3 blood tests though. You can order private tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Low ferritin and vitD can cause musculoskeletal aches and pains, fatigue and low mood. Ferritin is optimal at 70-90. Supplement ferrous fumerate or other iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg of vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. It takes about 4/6 months to improve ferritin.

    VitD is optimal at 75-200. Supplement 5,000iu softgel caps daily for a month or two and then cut back to 5,000iu on alternate days.

  • Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. Seems the GP is right. So I am keen to get going on supplements.

    What dose should the ferrous ideally be. I have looked on line and they are 210mg. Should that be one a day?

  • Sue, your GP isn't necessarily right to dismiss your symptoms as anxiety. As she hasn't tested your FT4 and FT3 all she knows at this stage is your TSH level which is a pituitary, not thyroid, hormone. TSH being in range doesn't preclude low FT4 and FT3 levels which is why I suggested private testing. NHS TSH only testing is nothing other than a cost cutting exercise as FT4 and FT3 are more expensive tests.

    I think you need 2 or 3 iron tablets daily if you can tolerate it. Check the Patient Information Leaflet.

You may also like...