Inflammed joints

I have been getting progressively worse joint and tendon pain over the past 6 months. I struggle to walk and use my hands.

I have just had my blood tests back-

TSH <o.o1 (0-5) this is normal for me

Free T4 30.9pmol/L (9-28) this is also normal

No T3 given!

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 56ku/L (0-34)

I am on 150 mcg levothyroxine and have been on this dose for about a year.

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 34mm/h (5-15) this has gone up from 6 in Feb this year.

Serum creatinine 47umol/L (60-120)

Serum FSH 70u/L (2-20)

Serum C-reactive protein 14mg/L (0-10)

Liver function and FBC results are within range, although there have been some changes eg

Platelet count has increased from 250 to 302?

I will be seeing GP next Monday and she will probably refer me to rheumatoid arthritis specialist.

I realise that this is an auto immune problem but I don't know why. I have a good diet and have just switched to gluton free.

I haven't had any infections for ages, my throat aches in the morning and I am often hoarse in mornings, but I can't think if any new symptoms other than swelling of joints, muscle pains etc.

I am unable to exercise now even if I take nurofen etc and I don't want to be on them for the forseeable.

Any advice?

11 Replies

  • Oh and I take a multi vit, vit B12, and Glucosomine tablets!

  • My two penny worth as they say. Your FT4 level is high, so you are possibly taking too much T4. However, your creatinine level is below range. As creatinine is produced by the thyroid, I would think you might benefit from taking NDT instead.

    I'm afraid I don't know about sedimentation rate, so can't comment. Have you thought of looking at the auto-immune paleo diet, or at Low Dose Naltrexone to help with the antibodies?

  • No I haven't heard of the Paleo diet or Naltrexone. I will look into those ASAP, many thanks!

  • Trewoof,

    You are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) so you may also have autoimmune RA. Autoimmune disease is thought to start in the gut so adopting a gluten free diet might help reduce your inflammation.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • Thanks for the advice, I will get those tests done ASAP.

    I didn't realise that autoimmune disease starts in the gut. .

  • This is how my ra began a year after I was diagnosed with hashimotos/hypothyroidism. Good luck x

  • Thanks orchidcass77, I hope you're feeling a bit better now x

  • My RA started this way too. I am gluten and dairy free and observe a very healthy diet and do exercise regularly. My RA is not the main problem for me just now - but I have severe peripheral neuropathy and definite autoimmunity. I am auto antibody equivocal presently. RA is always autoimmune and personally I don't think that it can be managed or cured by diet and lifestyle alone, although I'm presently off RA drugs because of intolerances - waiting to see the neurologist to see what is causing this neuropathic hell. My thyroid antibodies are exactly same as yours.

    There are other types of inflammatory (autoimmune) arthritis and blood can be sero-negative for all types including Lupus. Good luck!

  • Thanks for the advice!

    I'm struggling with a gluton free, dairy free diet and it's only day two!!

  • ESR is an indication of inflammation which your heading shows you are aware of.

  • ESR is an indication of inflammation which your heading shows you are aware of.

You may also like...