should i change my gp?

Hello all i hope some one can shed some light on this and advise what i should do next

i had some blood tests and my gp said although my tsh is high he is not going to subscribe meds based on one test. so after a couple of months i did the blood tests again, this time he said the tsh is high but within range he dismissed me and said there is nothing wrong with me just gave me some d3

the thing is i have been feeling extremely tired i don't mean that i just need to sit down but lie down as my whole body is hurting i have some of the other thyroid symptoms but this is the one that is effecting me the most

here are the results i had these at the end of a very busy day of running around i dont know if that makes any difference

Active B12 117 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

Folate (serum) 5.9 ug/L 4.6 - 18.7

FERRITIN 33ug/L 30 - 400

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 90 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.93 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 17.1 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.9 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibody <10.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

thank you in advance

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Jador.

    Your TSH is above range which is considered to be subclinically hypothyroid. Your GP may be waiting until you are overtly hypothyroid with TSH>10 as you don't have Hashimoto's antibodies. I would be inclined to go back to your GP and point out your TSH is above range and request a trial period of Levothyroxine to see whether it resolves your symptoms. If he doesn't agree ask for a 2nd opinion from another GP at your practice or consider changing GP.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • i am still new to this what is the difference between Levothyroxine and thyroxine also what dose should i be taking some one on here i think said 50 for start is too low you should start on 75

    as my ft3 is in range do i still need to test for this again in future blood tests

    thank you for your advice and time

  • Jador, Levothyroxine used to be called thyroxine. They are the same medication and it's often called T4. Thyroxine (T4) is an inactive prohormone which is converted in the liver and other organs to the active hormone T3. Free thyroxine (FT4) and Free T3 (FT3) is the unbound hormone available for use in your cells.

    50/75mcg is the usual starter dose in people under 50 without heart disease. Follow up thyroid blood tests should be done 4/6 weeks after starting Levothyroxine to monitor levels and increase dose if necessary. Dose increases/decreases are usually in 25mcg increments and should be followed by a thyroid blood test 6/8 weeks later.

    I think it is helpful to monitor FT3 2/3 times a year as although it is in range now, it can change. FT3 is 'ideal' in the top 75% of range but shouldn't exceed range in most cases, although a few people need FT3 above range to feel well.

  • YES!!

You may also like...