If heart damaged after years of undiagnosed hypothyroidism, will optimum dosage of Thyroxine, bring heart back to health in time?

Undiagnosed for over 7 years, TSH 7.5 (range 0.2 to 4.5) in 2007, but GP did not make me aware, despite laboratories recommendation 'borderline' and should be re-tested in 3 to 6 months. 7 years later, feeling absolutely awful (typical hypo symptoms) insisted on another blood test, AND a print out of results to show a specialists. Discovered TSH 8 (last year), so basically TSH 7 to 8 for approx 7 years. Has my heart been affected, and if so, now I'm on NDT, can it return to health, or has it been permanently damaged? I'm female, 54 years old.

Last edited by

10 Replies

  • Might be better post this as a question. ..I wish you well but someone else will be able to give you an answer

  • Thank you lola1956, I've done that now. Never 'asked a question' before, just 'new posts'.

  • It's ok ..They heard you x

  • Hi CC20,

    I am sorry to hear you have had such difficulties with your doctor, I can appreciate this, as I have a doctor like yours :-)

    As for your heart health, 7.5 is nowhere near the highest I have seen, so please take comfort in that.

    It will take a while to get the levels of medication right for you - expect anywhere from 6 months to a year or more of tweaking the dosage.

    If you have concerns about your heart, please do ask for a referral to a cardiologist, who can check your heart function and structure for you, it is not something a GP should be deciding.

    It may be useful to make a list of anything that you feel is related to a heart condition, including any blood pressure results and your calcium levels ( I assume your doc has done these - if not, they should be done as the thyroid controls the levels of calcium in the blood and this affects heart, tissue and nerve function)

    NDT is a good replacement, however you might find a micture of NDT and Levo suit you better - it is down tot he individual, however well done for getting NDT - I assume you are in the USA, as it is nigh on impossible to get it in the UK.Please be assured you are not the only one with a muppet for a doctor, you are entitled to change doctors, and if you are in the USA this is easier than in the UK also.

    If you are in the UK - I posted on the forum about a week ago all the details of how to change your NHS doctor, I hope this is helpful.

    Big Hugs,


  • Hi Mrs_Somerset, thank you. Last (Oct 2013) TSH was 8. Serum calcium was low 2.09 mmol/L (2.15-2.55mmol/L) and have been supplementing calcium for a couple of months, along with trying to increase levels of iron, vit d3, ferritin, folate and B12 (with injections). I'm on Naturethroid which I bought online from USA company, now on approx 70mg (for nearly 2 weeks) having started on half that dosage a few weeks ago. I will def look up your advice regarding changing GP, though I did try another one in the same surgery before giving up on them. Might try another in the same surgery (probably when I'm stronger) if still hopeless, will consider changing surgeries.

  • Ndt will give you the best chance of recovery but i suggest you will need to address leaky gut, vitamin deficiencies and above all supplement heavily with magnesium citrate

    i do not in any way think thst thyroxine will heal any damage

  • Hi reallyfedup123, thank you. Please see previous post re-upping vitamin levels, my calcium tablets contain magnesium luckily. Also taking Betaine Hydrochloride & Pepsin Capsules from gnc.co.uk, to help with digestion, don't know if I have a leaky gut, how do I tell and what should I do about it, if I have one?

  • Calcium tablet magnesium content in no way enough

    to heal cardiac system you need high doses of magnesium citrate on its own as per speech on thyroid summit

    bovine colostrum also suggested to cure leaky gut again on thyroid summit

  • Hi reallyfedup123, what dosage would you recommend? 3 tabs contain 1000mg calcum and 400mg magnesium, I take 2/3 tabs a day. What are the symptoms of a leaky gut?

  • Q10 but watch the brand I tried asda's it hyped me.

    Pure does not seem to do anything yet.

You may also like...