Hi there is a big difference between bloods 2 months ago:

TSH 1.1 (0.35-5.0)

T4 17.8 (9-24)

T3 4.1 (3.5-6.5)

Vit D 43 (75-200)

ferritin 26

Today's results:

TSH 2.7 (0.35-5.0)

T4 12.3 (9-24)

T3 3.7 (3.5-6.5)

Vit D 42

Ferritin 27

Was prescribed iron tablets (still on them) although what's the point they haven't budged the readings! Was prescribed a month supply of vit d and I've gone down 1 point - why are the vitamins not working? I was put on lower dose of levo from 100 to 75 as had palps. I think today's results are getting worse on lower dose not better, can someone shed some light please as GP said the usual "normal no action" so fed up as gained so much weight in the last month 6 weeks

24 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think you are now under medicated on thyroxine as your TSH has increased but FT4 and FT3 decreased. Ideally your TSH would be just above/below 1 and your FT3 and FT4 both in the upper 75% of range.

    I wonder whether your GP would prescribe a trial of 20mcg Liothyronine (T3) in addition to the 75mcg T4? The addition of T3 enabled me to tolerate Levothyroxine and pretty much stopped the palpitations which I found very debilitating.

    You haven't said how much vitD and iron you are taking. It can take around 4 months to increase ferritin and 8-12 weeks to increase vitD but is dependent on the dose you are taking.

  • Hi thanks for response. My GP put me on 800 vit d for a month once a day, they have now phoned up and asked for to take 800 twice a day. I am going to ask again for t3 but as asked year ago don't hold out much hope! Iron is 200 3 x day

  • Are you vegetarian? If not, eating liver and red meat will boost the iron very quickly. Significant amounts of liver, like 8 ounces per serving twice per week. The iron tablets did very little for a friend of mine. She was taking as much as you for 9 months. Her ferritin went up but her hemoglobin didn't budge and she still had anemia.

    When I needed to boost my vitamin D blood level, I took 50,000 IU once per week for a month. That was in fish oil. I took it with a meal that contained plenty of fat. That pushed me over range. So since then (Jan. 2013) I take 16,000 per week as a single dose. I figure taking it like that in fish oil and with a meal the absorption is better. I didn't get SAD last winter or this year even though winter was brutal.

  • No I am not vegetarian. I do eat ref meat twice a week sometimes 3 times. I've got to be careful with vit d as some contain peanut oil

  • Carlson vitamin D3 is cod liver oil based.

  • Ive just picked up prescription from GP, not sure what make it is, also special order so got to wait now about 3-5 days

  • Do they not sell vitamin D3 in healthfood stores or pharmacies? I get it from mail order. We can't buy more than 1,000IU doses here legally. Ridiculousness. Doctors know that people are not getting enough and levels are low. But the government appears to believe that Vitamin D3 is toxic.

  • All I know is I've got to take 1600 daily for 3 months! To be honest not looked in say holland and Barrett as grabbing my free prescription, maybe these are not as good as they only shifted me up by 1!

  • Mandys, 1600 iu a day is very conservative. My sister's vitD was 42 and she was prescribed 20,000iu a week. Mine was <10 and I was prescribed 40,000iu daily x 7 days and 2,000 iu daily for 8 weeks at which point I tested as 'replete'.

  • You need to be on enough vit d for long enough for your levels to improve. Are you taking your iron four hours from your levo and well away from dairy products?

    Vit d should be taken with some fat. Unless there are compelling reasons to take a low dose of d, many people do better on a high dose for a few months until your levels are good, and then maintain on a dose of 1000-2000 per day (though some find they need to maintain on a higher dose).

  • Hi thanks for response. I am making sure all vits are taken well away from my Levo.gp put me on 800 vit d daily now wants to up it to 800 twice a day

  • Are you taking iron, etc. 4 hours apart from levothyroxine? Iron and/or supplements can affect the uptake of levo and should be taken 4 hours apart from leveo

  • Hi shaws yes I have always made sure to keep my vits away from dairy and Levo, don't know why they haven't budged more than that

  • You most probably need an increase in levo.

  • Your vit D and ferritin levels are similar to mine. I now take 200mg ferrous sulphate three times a day WITH orange juice, 4 hours away from Levo and I've noticed the iron has risen a bit more.

    What dosage of vit d are you on? I took a strong dose for 5 days (sorry, do not have tablets to hand so cannot be specific on dosage) to give me a real boost, then I take a 800iu tablet daily but take a large booster dose once a month. Again, vit D is rising but very slowly :-(

    I would also say your Levo dose is too low. Ideally your TSH level needs to be under 1. I feel better when mine is below 1. I understand hour FT4 needs to be nearer the top end, not sure on FT3. I've had 10mg T3 added to my Levo, would your doctor consider this?

    Palpitations can also be a sign of Under medication so when your doctor decreased your Levo, he may have got it wrong???

  • Agreed: under medication caused severe heart palpitations for me. I thought I was going to die. Once the dosage was increased and then T3 added, no palpitations ever. I feel stronger in my body as well. But will ask for the Levo to be increased a bit. Still getting back pain from muscles getting into spasm but not as bad as before.

  • Thanks for response, I'm going to try a different GP this time and ask for t3 as just seem to be scraping above normal - palps are awful, was told my testing heart rate was way to fast, that's why I was lowered

  • Iron deficiency anemia will also increase heart rate because the body (brain) is desperate for oxygen. Low ferritin will make a person tired. I saw this with my friend. It was like she was entirely 'out of it' and exhausted. She had back pain as well. But her thyroid was still doing okay.

    We even had her checked for thalassemia minor because her red blood cells are microcytic and light in colour. But she tested negative. She's getting tested soon for her anemia problem. Based on that her hair has not grown back, I doubt there's been much or any change. She got early menopause so at least she's not losing blood every month anymore. The iron pills don't do much of anything when someone has heavy periods. She's supposed to be eating lamb liver, lamb meat, chicken liver, giblets and hearts. (Can't eat beef due to religious reasons).

  • Hi thanks for response, vit d was 800 daily, now GP has upped it to 800 twice a day. I am going to ask for t3 although did ask a year ago and GP dismissed, now things looking desperate!

  • My iron tablets are 200 three times a day

  • You do sound very similar to me. I still get palps but in a different way. I know that doesn't make sense because palps are palps but I only get them now when I exert myself which is down to my iron deficiency/anemia. I was getting palps whilst just sitting before the T 3 was added. I hope you get sorted soon xx

  • I can't drink orange have a few fruits that am allergic too, do you think Rubens is good enough?

  • Oh right ok, so do you think I was under medicated to be getting palps? I was also put on HRT patches around the same time at Xmas - do you think that made a difference?

  • But do you take the iron PLUS 500mg Vitamin C atb least 4 hours away from the levothyroxine

    Without Vit C you cannot absorb the iron and without Ferritin being over 70 you cannot absorb levothyroxine hence your symptoms may well be t4 toxicity

    you also need test for B12 as that may be low too

You may also like...