Can anyone help me please ! Trying to work out my results with Brain Fog not good combo

Dr said she would test for T3 and it had it on the form but just got results back - anything on T3 .

Serum free triiodothyronine 4.3 ( 2.5-5.7)

Serum free T4. 18.3 (9-23)

Serum Tsh 0.17 (0.3-4.2)

Dr says everything is fine but I still have big downers dips but never feel great when I'm not having a downer , also take Floradix and once a week Vit D 10,000iu was on it for 3 months once a day now once a week , I've got very bad brain fog this week and not sure what to make of numbers , can anyone give me some input please xxx

10 Replies

  • Without sounding to much like your GP your levels do look good - are you sure there isn't anything else that could be causing your symptoms.

    You say you are taking iron - have you been tested for this and was it low? What about B12, folates and ferritin, how are they looking?

    Moggie x

  • God knows , didn't have them tested . When it comes to numbers it's all gobldiegook to me lol ,I don't feel as bad as I have done over the past , had a very .... Lets say full start to the year and I would normally be on the floor , so my dose is better now than it was . Back down to Holland and Barrett but this time I must keep it all up and cut out sugar Again lol . Thank you for your reply x

  • Oh sorry , yes I've been tested for iron and hue Dr prescribed iron tablets but I take the Floradix has iron in it but doesn't effect going to the loo , I also had high cholesterol , but they upped my dose of thyroxin and I started taking tomato extract Forgot the name

  • Can you tell me what iron tablets your GP prescribed you as, if you are taking Floradix as stated on the bottle, then you are only taking 15mg's of iron daily. I am taking 130mg's of iron daily (although I was on 65mg's of iron daily for 8 months before this) and still my levels are not optimal.

    What I am trying to say is that taking 15mg's of iron daily, if you are low, will not be increasing your levels much, if at all, so your remaining symptoms could well be down to low iron.

    Moggie x

  • Why can you not get these vitamins tested - you are taking iron supplements but don't even know if you need it, or if you need quite a bit more than you are taking.

    Please ask your GP to test your iron, ferritin, B12 and folates as I have a sneaky suspicion that one, if not more, of these are low and this is what is causing your remaining symptoms.

    Moggie x

  • Your first result is T3, that's its full name

  • Oh Doh ! I did wonder after I posted it , Thank you x So is that a good result ?? Sorry

  • Don't worry! It looks pretty good, Could possibly stand being a bit higher I think. But if you get your vits etc up, it might sort itself out

  • T3 is also known as triiodothyronine or liothyronine. Your results look good but that doesn't always mean the patient feels well. Also vitamin E is needed by the thyroid gland.

  • You really need the tests Moggie recommended and you must have the results with lab ref ranges. Doctors are inclined to say tests are fine even when you're bumping along on the bottom of the range and most hypoT patients do much better being high in range. This can help with absorption of thyroid meds too, although you must take thyroxine with water an before or two hours after food and 2 hours away from meds, supplements with the exception of iron and calcium when it should be 4 hours away.

You may also like...