Late Onset Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia or Addisons? Cortisol and androstenedione Blood test result confusion

Hi,

I am hoping that someone can help me make sense of my cortisol and androstenedione results.

My endo did a full range of bloods to rule out Cushings and Late Onset CAH. Am i right in thinking that the results below are indicative of LOCAH and Addisons? The reason i ask is that LOCAH has been ruled out before but after these results, the endo wants to repeat the androstenedione and then potentially do a synacthen test. I'm particularly confused about the cortisol results and due to my physical symptoms, think it maybe Addisons instead as i'm also very anemic.

The Androstenedione levels are 17.2 nmol/L ( range of 3-8).

The DHEAS are just below the normal range at 1.8 (range of 1.9-9.4)

There are two results for the cortisol, 226 nmol/L (pre dexamethasone) and 17 nmol/L (post dexamethasone). I haven't been given the reference range for the cortisol but after reading some posts, assume that 226 nmol/L is still quite low.

The LH levels were 27.1 ( range of 2.0-10.0)

Serum Ferritin 2.1 (range 10-200)

Thanks in advance

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi

    Thanks for posting. Sorry you have no replies - hopefully someone with relevant knowledge will pick this up from latest activity..

    L

    x

You may also like...