is it possible to have optimal blood test results but still be hypo?

I'm currently on 100levo daily, recent tsh 0.2(range from 0.3) ft4 19 ( 12_21) had ft3 done privately and 6 (range to 6.5) but wondering if it's possible to have ok levels in blood but still be hypo,, could the body still need more despite levels suggesting otherwise. some days I'm really struggling, thanks

8 Replies

  • Yes, it is possible. This is an extract from Dr Lowe and it was the way pre the blood tests that doctors used to treat patients with thyroid gland problems.Dr Skinner and Dr Peatfield treated on clinical symptoms and on some who were told they didn't have thyroid gland problems diagnosed by the TSH. Neither were there blood tests for any thyroid hormones until the 1970's.:-

    Our treatment team uses the TSH level only initially to help clarify a patient’s thyroid status. But during treatment, we completely ignore the level. The reason is that the TSH level is totally irrelevant to normalizing the patient’s whole body metabolism and relieving his or her suffering. The only clinical value of the TSH level is to see the effect of a particular dose of thyroid hormone on the pituitary gland’s "thyrotroph" (TSH-secreting) cells.

    It could also be that levo alone will not relieve your symptoms.

  • thanks ! i find it confusing but believable nonetheless,,

  • Hi, This question comes up time and time again, and having seen the same thing happen with both my husband and daughter I can say unequivocally that with many people the blood test results are of little or no use. As many different doctors have told us the symptoms are way more important than blood tests when diagnosing and treating many people.

    The level of thyroid hormone you are taking may be optimised by checking your adrenals, and also checking the levels of B12, D3, ferritin, folates and intracellular magnesium. If you still have symptoms after these have been checked you still have other options, but it would be wise to do these first.

    Jane x

  • hi jane,, all the above have been checked and are good. in all honesty ive not felt good since being on mercury p levo,, gonna try another brand and see how i go but the puzzling thing is this has always felt weaker than eltroxin but levels suggest not,, which is what i find confusing. if i feel rough on another brand then ill book in with local endo,, have sourced good local one via louise at thyroid uk.

  • Good idea. It might be worth checking these options and discussing them with him. Jane x

  • will do ,, thanks.. i see someone else has posted just a little while ago asking similar question.. wonder if this is a general thing perhaps this time of year. ian

  • I think it's very, very common. I've come across a lot of people with "normal" test results but who are still very ill. The curious thing that I find hard to understand is that many of these same people still have absolute faith in what their GP tells them even though they are clearly ill. I'm still working on 2 friends of mine after several years of trying to persuade them to go to a private doctor. Another friend has FINALLY achieved levels that her GP likes and is now on levo. This could have happened years ago if she'd done as I suggested. Grrrr. Never mind. She's on it now. Jane x

  • Hi Ian, this is exactly how I feel on MP Levo and have done for the past 6 months approx. Was also on Eltroxin before and even on Generic MP Levo for about 18 months prior to last summer, but have definitely been going downhill since then. I get terrible stomach pains on Actavis and am about to try Wockhardt, although have not heard good things about this one either. Could you PM me the one via Louise please? Forgot to say that levels are much about the same as on the generic Levo. Janet.

You may also like...