Blood results in range but still feeling unwell :(

Serem free T4 level is 11.7 pmo/L (range 9.0 - 19.1)

Serem TSH level is 1.9 mU/L (range 0.35 - 4.94)

Vitamin D is borderline - Combined D2 & D3 level is 62 nmo/L levels should be > 75nmo/L - levels 50-75 are probably suboptimal, long term may lead to clinical effects. Consider safe sun exposure, diet, supplement.

I was put on 800 IU Vitamin D for 6 month 2yrs ago when my Vitamin D was very low and taken off them when back in range. Then 1600 IU last year when my levels went very low again. I've been off them since around March this year (2013)

I work, sleep, work, sleep, work, sleep - I sleep on my days off and cannot shift the extra 3 stone I put on in the year before being diagnosed with an Under active Thyroid. I get tingling in my arms, blurred vision and other symptoms.

I was diagnosed 2yrs ago and take 75mcg levothyroxine daily. I was on 100 mcg but my doctors reduced this when I had a sudden onset of very high blood pressure.

My Doctors continue to tell me "You're fine ~ maybe you're depressed" (which I am not grrr !)

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your T4 is quite low. Have you had your FreeT3 level tested? You might have to ask politely but firmly for it as most labs will refuse to do it. But T3 is the active hormone that your body uses so it is the most important one to know.

    Also have you have your iron, ferritin, folate and Vit B12 levels measured.

    I'm also suggesting that people get their kidney function measured. This is just my own personal experience of finding out recently that I have been in stage 3 kidney failure for several years but my doctor couldn't be bothered to tell me. I have been taking alpha lipoic acid and it is making a big difference to my overall well being.

    I'll add that treating my kidneys seems to have reduced my blood pressure.

  • Hi Rosetrees

    Yes, my free T3 has been tested. I've also been tested for Addisons disease & have had my iron & other things checked although the last time was about 2yrs ago. My B12 initially was borderline which they retested because my Nanna had pernicious anemia but when they re-tested they said it was normal.

    Two years ago I had these done (see below) I found them on an old post I wrote on healthunlocked. Serum vitamin B12 level - Result 467 ng/L (187.0 - 883.0)

    Serum folate level - Result 3.5 ng/mL (1.8 - 18.3)

    & 2 years ago in November 2011 my blood results were...

    Thyroid levels TSH were 7.9 (range 0.35-4.94)

    Vitamin D level was 28 nmo/L (levels should be >75 nmo/L, Levels 50-75 suboptimal, Levels 25-50 deficiency, Levels <25 severe deficiency)

    Serum free T4 level - Result 11.5 pmo/L (9.0-19.1)

    Seems like my T4 level has always been towards the lower range.

  • Hi rosetrees.

    I too was told that I have stage 3 kidney disease last week by a nurse at the surgery when I was recalled for another blood test. Apparently I have been stage 2 for some while but I was totally unaware. What a shock!

    I asked for my ferritin to be tested and this has come back at 33 (can't remember the range) but it is low in the range. Also my serum iron is 9 (range 11 - 30). Thank goodness for this site otherwise I wouldn't have asked for it.

    I have an appointment with the doctor to discuss everything in the morning and I feel a bit apprehensive.

    I haven't heard to alpha lipoic acid but I am going to research it now.

    All the best

    Foreversummer

  • My doctor's suggestion when I saw him in August was to come back in 6 weeks' time for another blood test. Where have we heard that before. My GFR was 52 (60 -150). I asked him for historic results and could see it had declined slowly and steadily from 62 over the last 6 years.

    I stopped drinking real tea and now drink green tea or detox tea (without milk) at home, I'm taking 2 x 300mg Alpha Lipoic acid and eating a paleo(ish) diet (with lapses). When I went back for a retest in the middle of Sept, my GFR had gone up to 65. Higher than it was 6 years ago. I asked the doctor if he wanted to know how I was doing it. He grudgingly said he did, in a way that meant he didn't.

    In the last 3 weeks I have noticed a big difference in my overall sense of well being. That has to be because of improved kidney function. I'm suspecting poor kidney function goes hand in hand with hypo. Another unacknowledged connection.

    Work on your iron level too. Anaemia is pants. Been there, done that, got the t-shirt.

  • brilliant story, well done, going to look up ALAcid now!

You may also like...