Can someone please help interpret my friend's thyroid test results?

I have a friend who has Hashimotos and on T4. I am trying to help her out. She is loosing hair really really bad and has so little hair left. GP won't do any other test than TSH and T4 and keeps telling her there are no other thyroid medication other than levothyroxine! She has done a total thyroid test privately. Results are below. Please comment.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4): 103 nmol/L ref range - 59 - 154

TSH: 1.60 mIU/L ref reange - 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE: 15.8 pmol/l ref range - 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3: 4.1 pmol/L ref range - 3.1 - 6.8


Thyroglobulin Antibody *463.9 IU/mL ref range - 0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies*>600.0 IU/mL ref range - 0 - 34

P.S. she takes her T4 around 8 in the morning, blod was drawn at 9:30 and she didn't take the dose in the morning on the day.

Last edited by

4 Replies

  • Someone who has hashi's will probably reply but this is a link which may be helpful.

  • Hi She may well do better with a little T3 to go with the T4. However, GP likely to be reluctant as it lowers TSH. Hair often linked to other things too. Has she had tests for the thyroid related issues?, Diabetes B12 + foliates, autoimmune and hormonal, B12 needs to be high in range.Vit D , hormonal but n treatment without a correct calcium test ( often 2 done, it is the corrected one that matters) Treatment ideally Endo other wise GP, really quite complicated. Lastly iron/feritin needs to be clearly in range..

    If she sees an Endo, tell her to pick one herself by careful research and then phone the sec and ask if keen on T3, some very anti,. Only then, ask GP for a referral.

    Best wishes,


  • I suspect her ferritin is well below 70 and thus she cannot utilise the levothyroxine

    its vital she gets her GP to test for



    Vit B12

    Vit D3




    all must be well up / high in their ranges not just in the range

    meanwhile take a really good multivitamin

  • Thanks all for replies. She tells me her ferritin is low but not sure how low. She is going to get print out from GP. She is going to try and see Dr P for her thyroid.

You may also like...