Just had blood test results back. Not sure what they mean.

B12 451 ng/L ( 130-800 ) Serum ferritin 54 ug ( 12-250 )

My first post, hello everyone. I have been hypo for about 7 years, on 125mm thyroxine daily. Was told probably asthmatic about year ago, as sometimes got breathless. I have never sleptt well since first diagnosed with hyperthyroidism, but lately a lot worse,forever waking up, getting about 4-5 hours sleep.Also now have psoriasis ,under arms and on elbows.Clears up, then returns.Also tinnitus,both ears. Sometimes feel nauseous and light headed. Sorry to be so long winded. Also get small spots in head and hair going thin.

Last edited by

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum,

    I'm sorry you are still unwell, despite being on medication for 7 years.

    If you can get a copy of print-out of your latest thyroid gland blood test results, with the ranges, and post on a new question if you don't have them to hand. It makes it easier for comments to be made. We are entitled to get copies and keep for your own records.

    You mentioned hypothyroidism and then hyperthyroidism but assume you are hypothyroid.

    Someone will comment on your blood test above but it does seem your ferritin is low.

    You have clinical symptoms of hypo so I am assuming you may be undermedicated.

  • Thankyou for quick response. Yes, I am hypo. I will get copy of last thyroid blood test,hopefully by tomorrow. Joan

  • Hi, Just got copy of my last blood test. Taken in August.Can't see any mention of T3 or T4.

    HB 126g/l ( 120-160 ) WBCs 7.1 10*9/L (4.0-11.0 )

    Platelet count 222 10*9/L (150-400 ) RBCs 4.03 10*12/L (3.80-5.80 )

    Haematocrit 0.386 L/L ( 0.350-0.450 )

    MCV 95.9 fL (80-100 ) MCH 31.3 pg ( 27.0-32.0 )

    Serum total bilirubin level 8um01/L (3-20 )

    A1k Phos 80 u/L (30-130) Serum ALT level 17 u/L ( 0.35- 5.0)

    Serum TSH level 0.68 mu/L ( 0.35-5.0 )

    Serum C reactive protein level 6mg/L ( <7 )

    Have more results, but not sure if anything to do with being hypo.

    Can anyone help me make sense of th above? Joan

  • Breathlessness can be sign that you are undermedicated. It would be useful to have your TSH, T4 and T3 results too.

    Karen

  • Thankyou, Karen. The blood test was meant to be for T4 and T3, but can only see ref to TSH.When I asked receptionist for the copy, seemed to get the third degree. Why did I want it, she said with it being from August wouldn't be up to date.

    I started getting breathless about a year ago. Had ecg's (2) CT scan,chest x-rays. I said perhaps its asthma. So gave me inhaler. I see asthma nurse. She said she thinks I have copd. My husband has it, and I have none of the symptoms he has. I feel like I'm getting nowhere. Think I will have to get blood test privately. Thanks for listening, Joan

  • Hi and welcome :)

    Your symptoms could be due to too little thyroid hormone but it could also be that you need a little more vitamin b12 and other b vitamins. It also would possibly help a little to get your ferritin a little higher to around 70-90. All of your symptoms could be attributed to your iron and b vitamins being lower than optimal for you. Both are needed for your body to convert thyroxine to the active form. You may find that by taking a good b12 supplement (methylcobalamin is best) and some iron, that you start to fell a little better. You may also need a slight increase in your thyroxine.

    Another thing to consider is vitamin d. Hypothyroid patients, and other people with chronic conditions, often need more vitamin d and therefore have lower levels. It is a good idea to get this checked and supplement if necessary. Vitamin d is actually a pro hormone that is involved in hundreds of metabolic processes. The symptoms of deficiency are very similar to many of those associated with hypothyroidism and iron deficiency.

    I hope that helps and doesn't confuse the issue too much.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Carolyn, Thankyou for good advice. I have an appointment with Dr on Saturday.Have written down everything I want to tell her, as always seem to leave surgery and then remember something I forgot to ask about. Getting old! lol

    Joan

  • Hi, Been to drs this morning, asked why there was no mention of T3 and T4on my last bloodtest. She told me they don't test it if my TSH level is ok. TSH was 0.68 mu/L ( 0.35 - 5.0 ) Is that good? B12 results-451 ng/L ( 130 -800 ) In the last few months I have been given tablets for nausea and dizziness, tablets for hot flushes and last week given anti depressives for sleeplessness. I The only ones I stll take are the last ones, as I'd love a goodnights sleep! Taken them for 12 days, not working yet.

You may also like...