I am revisiting the endo next week and need some advice on how to approach the appointment based on my results. Can you help please?

Results from last appoinment in July 2013

TSH 2.45 (0.35-5.5) Free Thyroxine 16.8 (10.5-20), Free T3 3.9 (3.5-6.5), Items that were highlighted were haemoglobin 11.9 (12.0-15.0), Glucose 6.4 (3.0-5.5). I was diagnosed as hypothyroid borderline about 2 years ago and been using 75mg Levo daily with not much improvement in the symptoms (tiredness, joint and muscle pains, weight gain, extremes in emotions etc.) although the TSH has decreased to what my GP calls normal level. I would be grateful for your advice as I am hoping to at least to try and get him to prescribe T3.

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the article by Dr Toft, ex of the BTA. Send a copy of it to your GP, highlighting question 6, wherein it says the recommended TSH plus the addition of some T3 to a reduced T4 if you are still not feeling well. (Dr Toft was President of the BTA).

    The problem with GP's is that they believe the ranges they are given for 'normal' applies to patients with thyroid problems, whereas I believe these are for people with normal health and no clinical symptoms.

    This is a link which may be helpful:-


  • Thank you, I have taken your advice and asked Louise for a copy of the report.

  • dee, some of these videos explain how you can have a low TSH and yet not feel well.

    I'll post #1 and if you are interested you can watch the rest. They highlight antibodies and other attacks on the thyroid gland.

You may also like...