Help to work out blood test please

I have eventually received a copy of my blood results but finding it difficult to get my head around.Any thoughts great fully received. Here goes...

Iron 13 (6-32)

Transferrin 2.73 (2.00-4.00)

% Satn of transferrin 19 (22-55)

Ferritin 20 (13-150)

Pv 1.55 (1.5-1.72)

B12 474 (200-940)

Serum Folate 6.9 (3.1-17.5)

Latest TSH 2.27 (0.4-4.0)

I am currently on 75 mgs of levothyroxine.

Appreciate any thoughts.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi,

    Are you experiencing any symptoms? Jane x

  • Hi.I am feeling not that great. Exhaustion, aches and pains, heavy periods and coldness.GP is not going to up meds, waiting for endo appointment.

  • Pay as much attention to these symptoms as you do to the test results. Your GP will see that figure of 2.27 and feel that it is slap bang in the mid-range so consequently you are OK. You know differently though and may need to make some changes, like increasing T4, adding T3 or changing to an NDT. The important thing is that there is a reason you still have symptoms and hopefully your GP will help you through with some changes in your medication.

    If not, get back to us for further suggestions.

    Remember that what you need is completely unique to you, not what is in a test tube and not what is probably in the doctor's head.

    Jane x

  • Hi Jane. I do feel the GP does only look and see the levels being in mid-range, and your right that I must be feeling great! Even although I express my concerns about the symptoms I am experiencing. I posted last week about the awful consultation I had with another GP, and I left the surgery in tears. I have subsequently have had an apology. I and many others do feel they are not being listened to and it feels like we have to put up a fight to get listened to. I know my own body and I know something is not right. Loved your last sentence.

  • Hi there, I am not an expert just another Hashi's statistic, but from my experience your ferritin is very low, I think it should be around 80-90 and your iron saturation is also low, ideally this should be about 37%. B12 would ideally be above 500 and your folate is low too. I know there are lots of others who will be able to give you a better idea of where these levels should be, along with iron. Never had a problem with iron myself so not sure where ideal levels would be.

    The problem is that when levels are just in at the bottom, doctors frequently don't see much of a problem with that, but if you have hypothyroidism these values need to be much higher, not only so that you feel better but your thyroid meds won't work as well at low levels.

    Again your TSH is in range but most people feel better when this is around 1 or nearer the bottom.

    I hope this helps, but I am sure someone else will comment. Good luck with your endo'

    Janx

  • Hi Jan.Many thanks for comments .its strange GP never picked up on anything but as you say if its within range then they don't seem to act on it.i did ask her about TSH being around 1 but she stuck to the guidelines by our health authority. Think I am hoping for a miracle from endo...watch this space.x

  • What are the regulations by your health authority? If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and request a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft, ex President of the British Thyroid Association from which you will see that he recommends a TSH below 1, so your TSH is high at 2.27 - extract:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    ***

    Dr Toft also has a booklet about the Thyroid Gland which you may get from your Chemist, I think it's about £5.

    Personally, I think if we have an autoimmune condition attacking our body that it is preferable to be towards the higher end of the ranges (except of course for the TSH).

  • Hi Shaws. My GP showed me the guidelines she was working within. It stated if TSH was 0.3 - 3.9 to have yearly blood test. Louise has e-mailed me the article - maybe I should send a copy to the GP! I have also just sent for a copy of the booklet from Amazon as many people seem to refer to it. I definitely need to read up more on thyroid and be prepared for going to see Endo, so I am not bamboozled by all the T4/T3 talk. Its hard to take in sometimes especially when my memory is terrible. Also, I feel I know more about thyroid since finding this forum, its nice to know I am not alone and what I am experiencing is real. Watching the Scottish Thyroid Petition the other night was like listening to myself, I hope changes will be made.

  • The guidelines your GP is following is for people who have not yet been diagnosed.

    For those diagnosed, TSH as recommended by Dr Toft is below 1 and it would be a good idea to send her a copy of louise's email with a note as she will learn from it how to treat thyroid gland conditions and make her patients well.

    The best way to judge if you are on enough meds is 'how do you feel?' if well you are on the proper amount for you.

    We do have to read and learn unfortunately.

    Best wishes

  • Thanks Shaws.its no wonder I am still feeling lousy if my GP is not even following the correct guidelines.i feel I know more about thyroid than she does! Your so right about listening to how I am feeling and getting meds right for me.x

  • Unfortunately, the GP's do think they are following the correct guidelines. It seems easy to treat hypothyroidism, i.e. the TSH is too high so give enough meds to bring it back within reference range and whatever symptoms they go back to their GP with is most likely not due to hypo? I am sure they do not know, nowadays, the clinical symptoms of which there are many. Before the blood tests came in patients were medicated according to their symptoms and gradually increased until they felt better.

  • Hi You need a Free T3 test also T4 with the tSH. You need vit D ( hormonal) as strongly effects the thyroid. Ideally if needed treatment should be a script form Endo or failing that gP after a test for corrected calcium as it can make the calcium go up and Ca must never be over range.Iron/ferritin too low but I doubt the GP will give a script on that ( guidelines!) but take a sachet a day of Spatone sachet, Amazon or tesco cheapest. Most liked by Endos, that would be probably permanently. Takes 3 months for full effect. B12 also a bit low for thyroid conditions., hormonal and autoimmune. I suspect the main problem may be T3, often we need treatment with thyroxine ( T4) and a little T3, depends on the tests Good advice from Shaws.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thanks for reply Jackie.i am off to tesco later to look for Spatone.Sounds like I should definitely be trying to increase iron levels and other vits and minerals.i really do appreciate all the responses. Feel like I am taking more control of my own health.x

  • Unfortunately it is necessary, especially with thyroid problems. Doctors mostly think it is common and so they know all about it. It is actually very complicated.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

You may also like...