Please can someone give me some advice?

I have felt unwell for the past 3 months, exhausted, no energy, lethargic, light headed, headaches, can not sleep on a night yet will fall asleep as soon as i sit down. I feel unsteady on my feet when im walking and have white patches under my arms which my gp said was a fungal infection and gave me some lotion for. I have used it now for several weeks and there is no improvement. I have been going backwards and forwards to my gp with no satisfaction. I have been to a balance clinic which all results came back as normal and i have had my eyes tested which are fine. I had bloods done back in June and all were fine. I then had a private blood test done to check thyroid in August and all were ok there (i think)! Total thyroxine (T4) 97 (59-154), TSH 2.34 (0.27-4.2), Free Thyroxine 12.2 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.4 (3.1-6.8) Thyroglobulin antibody 10.8 (0-115) Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 14.8 (0-34)

Both my mum and her sister have hypothyroidism! Please help me as i dont know what else to do. Im clutching at straws thinking my symptoms may be thyroid related, could i be wrong? I feel so ill and dont know where to go from here.

Thank you

Lisa x

6 Replies

  • Yes your symptoms could all be thryoid related but they may also be because you are low in iron, vitd or B12 - have you had any of these tested?

    Thyroid troubles can run in families and I would be making sure that my GP knew of the thyroid link to my family if I were you. Unfortunately your TSH is not high enough for the NHS to take any notice but if I had a TSH of over one I would be feeling exactly the same as you do.

    Have you shown these results to your GP - as your ft3 is low, as is your ft4 (which is only just above the range) - and maybe this might make him/her sit up and listen or at least give you a trial of T4. Putting the way you feel together with your test results does certainly point to thyroid troubles but I would still be asking the GP for iron/ferritin, B12 and Vitd test as being low in any of these can also cause a lot of the symptoms you have mentioned.

    Hope this helps


  • Your tsh is high in my personal opinion. Many private specialists say it should be no higher than 1.5 I felt very unwell when the NHS insisted on keeping mine around 2,3, even 4.You may be undermedicated like i was. I now have a negative tsh and no longer suffer from chronic fatigue. You may also have adrenal fatigue. The NHS does not acknowledge or treat it.

    Try and see a different gp and ask for a higher dose of levo - assuming you are on it. Levo didn't work for me, I'm on ndt which i get myself. I rely on the nhs as little as possible; it's a health hazard in my opinion

  • Hi Bluedaffodil,

    Thank you for your response but I am not on any medication for any thyroid condition.

  • That explains it then. I would ask for a trial and if they refuse, go elsewhere. The curse if the tsh has destroyed so many people's health. NHS insists on box ticking and avoids symptoms. I determined my own dose based on symptoms. It took quite a while to get right, but i did.

    It is common for hypothyroid people to be fobbed off with anti depressants by the way

  • Thank you so much for your advice. I have seen two Drs in my surgery now and haven't got anywhere. Could you suggest where I go next please?

  • I would try forums and websites to see if someone could recommend a good GP or endocrinologist in your area.

You may also like...