Advice on present & previous blood results - daughter 16yrs

my daughter's {16yrs} - Mar / July blood results:

27 March 2013

TSH 0.3 mu/L 0.5 - 3.6

Free T4 24.8 pmol/L 12 - 21

Free T3 5.8 pmol/L 3.5 - 7.7

Vitamin D 49

1 July 2013

TSH 6.2

Free T4 16.9

Free T3 4.2

Vitamin D 76

..TSH is now quite high and her T3 has dropped a bit - her vitD is up but she is having headaches and pains in her chest? Endo appt 9 July.

Should i be worried with these new blood results?

1. on a very strict diet and has lost about 10 pounds so far no wheat limited sugars.

2. has about 3 stone to lose, but will work to a reasonable pace to shift the rest

3. started thyroid medication 13yrs.... still up and down.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Ruby

    We really need to ranges to go with these results.

    Has she got thyroid antibodies?

    Have they tested her calcium and/or B12?

    What meds is she on?

    This sort of information will help people to better offer support...

    Louise

    x

  • thanks Louise.... is this info OK

    ranges: see below

    thyroid antibodies: don't know what that means?

    calcium: VitD normal at 76 / B12 ...not tested

    meds:

    27 March 2013

    ranges same for below

    TSH 0.3 mu/L 0.5 - 3.6

    Free T4 24.8 pmol/L 12 - 21

    Free T3 5.8 pmol/L 3.5 - 7.7

    Vitamin D 49

    1 July 2013

    TSH 6.2

    Free T4 16.9

    Free T3 4.2

    Vitamin D 76

  • You say she is trying to lose weight, but does she have any other symptoms (however unusual or insignificant you may think they seem)? Jane x

  • rash on her back and chest pains which i think could be reflux which she hasn't had for quite a while - it seems very strange the reflux has returned when she has lost actually lost weight?

  • Very strict diets can cause problems for the thyroid.

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/120...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/234...

    I think it might be an idea to get some thyroid antibody testing done. Hashimoto's disease can cause a swing from overactive to underactive.

  • i cetainly will do that.

    Her diet is just cutting out choc/bics/cakes and introducing more physical exercises. She has had Keratosis Pilaris a skin condition in the past, but that dyed-down somethime ago. However, it has flared up again especially on her back.

You may also like...