After a lot of trouble I now have Blood Results - but they are too confusing = Help Please!

I am battling to understand them, having FINALLY been 'allowed' to have them. However, they are not like the last set I was given, which were clear and gave 'normal' levels by the side of the results. I don't think they did a T3 test at all either. If anyone can help - I can email a copy of them - they are too complicated to post here - but I can say

Serum Free T4 level - 9.3 pmol/L

Serum TSH level = 0.1 mU/L Low

I have no thyroid, having had radioactive Iodine treatment. I am currently on 75 Levo + 20 Lio, (But I am on the 'suspicious' batch that 'might' be less than this?

I am desperate for them NOT to reduce my levels - which is the implication from something else I saw on here.

I detect lower than accepable Vit D level - Serum Vt.D 16.3 nmol/L

& possible lower B12 - = 331 ng/L

If you can send me an email address I can pass on the exact list - it is huge!

I have a doc. appointment tomorrow. HELP!! xx

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • jimjim,

    Your TSH will be low if you are taking T3, that is to be expected. I don't have any email address to give you, as far as I am aware there is only the option of posting the results on here. It is clear that if your D3 and B12 are low, it would be good to take some supplements to raise them. For the B12 the best to take is the Methylcobalamine form rather than the cyanocobalamine as it is more readily used by the body.

    The best advice that I can suggest right now on the information you have given is to make sure the doctor understands that the TSH is not relevant when you are taking T3 because it it suppressed by T3.

    I suggest that you still put your test results on here even tomorrow, and if possible, include the ranges.

    Marie

    XXX

  • I am taking NDT which includes about 22mcg of T3, As a result my TSH is suppressed at <0.02. Fortunately my endo and GP are OK with this, so long as my fT3 and fT4 are both in range (which they are). I think you need to ask for a fT3 test and explain this to your doctor (who may or may not listen) Good luck xx

  • Hi People! Thanks for you replies so far! It all give me a bit more confidence to challenge them. I can't see that they did an other tests for Thyroid that FT4 & TSH.

    I will try and add all the results as I have them.

    Protein Electrophoresis NOS (Sample referred to Portsmouth.)

    Serum Vitamin D = 16.3 nmol/L

    Serum free T4 level = 9.3 pmol/L

    IgM = 0.65 g/L

    IgG = 7.42 g/L

    IgA = 1.17 g/L

    Immunoglobulins = Original Result: "IMMUNO (AGM)"

    Thyroid Function test = ?Still on T4 if so, TFTs Sugg adequate thyroxine replacement dose

    Serum TSH level = -.1 mU/L Low Original Result: 0.10mu/L

    B12 folate Level

    Serum folate = 4.6ug/L

    Serum Vitamin B12 = 331 ng/L

    Glomerular filtration rate >90

    Serum anion gap = NA

    Serum globulin = 28 g/L

    Urea and electrolytes

    Liver fundtion test

    Bone profile

    Serum urea level = 4.1 mmol/L

    Serum total protein = 66 g/L

    Serum sodium = 139 mmol/L

    Serum Potassium = 4.6 mmol/L

    Serum inorganate phosphate = 1.3 mmol/L

    serum gamma=glutamyl transterase level = 28 IU/L

    Serum creatinine = 58 umol/L

    Serum cholride = 105 mmol/L

    Corrected serum calcium level = 2.54 mmol/L

    Serum calcium = 2.5 mmol/L

    Serum total bilirubin level = 4 umol/L

    Serum alanine aminotransferase level 25 U/L

    Serum alkaline phosphatase = 70 U/L

    Serum albumin = 38 g/L

    Basophil count = 0 10*9/L

    Haematocrit = 0.388

    FBC

    Lymphocyte Count = 2 10*9/L

    Total white cell count = 5.4 10*9/L

    Red blood cell count = 4.7 10*12/L

    Platelet count = 255 10*9/L

    Neutrophil count = 2.9 10*9/L

    Monocyte count = 0.4 10*9

    MCV = 83 fl

    MCHC = 335 g/L

    MCH = 27.7 pg Low

    Haemoglobin estimation = 130 g/L

    Eosinophil count = 0.2 10*9/L

    So - as you can see - it looks very complicated.

    I have identified as far as I can see - there is no reading for T3,

    Low Vitamin D

    Anyone spot anything else? My appointment is tomorrow afternoon!

    Thanks for reading - hope it hasn't sent you all to sleep!

    J.x

  • It's hard to tell without reference ranges for everything but on the lab sheet if it's anything like the ones I get there's a ! mark next to any results that aren't within range.

    As already said your Vit D looks to be very low. When mine was low I felt dreadful and it affected my thyroid badly.

  • ...please read up on the implications of LOW VitD. It is more than a vitamin - it is a pre-hormone - helping other hormones to work more effectively at a cellular level. Needs to be around 50/60.

    Having a FT3 reading is very important too. It is the only ACTIVE thyroid hormone....

    B12 needs treatment to raise it up to be near the top of the range.

    Good luck with your appointment.........

  • Without a range on your vitD its hard to tell exactly what you should be aiming for but a level of 16.3 is very low (if your ranges are anything like mine) and anything below 75 is insufficient.

    Here is a link regarding vitD levels, what are the correct levels and how VitD works in your body. Your calcium levels are also a bit high (going by my upper range of 2.6) which again would indicate low VitD. Having not been given/posted your ranges with these results makes it all a bit of a guessing game I'm afraid as to whether your ranges are similar to mine or not.

    icms.qmul.ac.uk/chs/Docs/42...

    Also, as already said, your B12 level is low and you should be aiming for a result of 700.

    Moggie x

  • Hello all you lovely supportive people!

    (So glad you are here as it helps with the feelings of helplessness!)

    Anyway - I have now been to the Gp's and he agrees I am very low on Vit.D and also the B12 is too low. He has given me some humpydink Capsules to take - one a week for 10 weeks Vit D, and daily B12. He doesn't want to mess with my Thyroid meds, as he holds the belief that the TSH is low - and THAT IS THE IMPORTANT ONE! Apparently they will not test for T3 or give the results of the T4 as it is not necessary unless a CONSULTANT orders them! (New cost cutting rules!)

    I also told him that I had been doing my own research through this page, and that I should not have taken my dose of meds before a blood test. He said - he hadn't thought of that!

    We have agreed now that I will stay on the Thryoid meds I am on now - 75 thyroxine & 20 Liothyroninne, plus a hefty B12 & Vit D supplements for the next 10 weeks, then I will have some bloods done again to see how we are doing. As long as I feel no worse we are happy with that, but if I go downhill any further I can just go for tests as I already have the forms.

    I can live with this - and maybe if my vitamin levels improve I might be able to stay awake a bit longer! But thank you all for your kindness - it's so good to feel less alone and helpless!

    Just have to get onto a good diet now, and find the energy for some exercise!xxx

    Jackie.

  • It does sound as though your doctor has no idea what the implications of taking T3 are. Both TSH and T4 are pretty well irrelevant. He would be better off testing T3 and nothing else at all.

You may also like...