Just received these results today...any comments would be appreciated.

Serum Vit D 110nmol?L

Serum Ferritin 97ug/L (16-24)

BCSP FOB test normal

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD LO 66 mL/min (90>)

CKD Stage 2: eGFR 60-89 mL/min/1.73m2

Mildly reduced kidney function. In the presence of persistent proteinuria/haematuria,

structural abnormalities or genetic trait points to kidney disease.

Urea and electrolytes: Serum sodium 142mmol/L (136-145)

potassium 4.2mmol/L (3.5-5.1)

creatinine 77mmpl/L (50-98)

urea level5.7mmol/L (3.5-7.2)


HB 160 g/L (15-160)

WBCs 5.0 x 10*9/L (3.5-11.0)

Platelet count 280x 10*9/L (130-450)

MCV 89.4 fL (78.0 - 100.0)

RBCs HI 5.38 x 10*12/L (3.80 - 4.80)

Haematocrit HI 0.481 1/1 (0.360-0.460

MCH 29.7pg (27.0 - 32.0)

Red Blood Cell distribution 12.9% (10.0 - 15.0)

Neutrophil count 3.0 x 10*9/L ( 2.0 -8.0)

Lymphocyte count 1.4 x 10*9/L (1.0-4.0)

Monocyte count 0.5 x 10*9/L (0.2-1.0)

Eosinophil count 0.1 x 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.4)

Basophil count 0.0 x 10*9/L (0.0 -0.1)

Serum free T4 16.4 (9.0 - 19.0)

TSH level 0.58 (0.35 -4.94)

Cholesterol HI 6.4

Triglycerides 1.22 (<1.70)

HDL 1.5 (1.2>)

LDL 4.3

Cholesterol / HDL ratio 4.3 ratio

GP receptionist told me action, however they have agreed for me to see an Endo. However I may decide to go private to save time. I'm suffering many of the usual under active symptons and desperate to feel semi normal again.

Sorry to post all this information but any information would help.

Many thanks Elspeth

2 Replies

  • Hi Elspeth, Whichever Endo you see, make sure they are good. I go privately for lots of reasons but, if a good Endo , the only difference is they have more time etc. You still need to pick one with great care.this is why if someone good, people will travel miles, desperation!

    Thyroid you must always have TSH, T4 and Free T3 done, why a lot of us pay on line for those.Cholesterol should be under 5, but probably thyroid not treated sufficiently.In the meantime, oats and an apple every day apart from omitting the obvious in diet. GP`s normal not ours! Renal function very good, in spite what it says, if mine was like that I would be over the moon. The eGFR, is not a range as such and if below about 65, may signify something, but it can go much lower., and still be OK., if rest U`s and E`s are OK. sodium, is too high ( salt) and may cause high blood pressure and make you dehydrated, thirsty too, so fluid retention., so vicious circle. Sodium must be in range but better at the lower range. Other tess too desirable for thyroid, Endo will sort that out. If going privately and self funding, do not have bloods done at a private hospital, very expensive.

    Best wishes,


    i you wish to reply to a post, click on "Reply to this" under that post.

  • Thank you so much are obviously much further down he line than me. Don't think I'm going to waste anymore time with my GP and I'm considering a visit o Dr Skinner in Birmingham although I live in London. Having to wait two weeks just for an appointment with GP and that will probably be a pointless task.

    Thanks for that Jackie and Best Wishes

You may also like...