test results

hi can anyone help me with these test results please

total white cell count 9.8 10*9/L (4.0 - 11.0)

RED BLOOD CELL 4.65 10*12/L (3.8 - 5.8)

haemoglobin estimation 14.1 g/dL (11.5 - 16.5)

PACKED CELL VOLUME 0.409 1/1 (0.37 - 0.47)

will be filed as : 0.409 1/1

mean corpuscular volume 88.0 fl (76 - 96)

mean corpusc. haemoglobin 30.2 pg (27.0 32.0)

mean corpusc.hb. conc. 34.3g/dL (30.0 - 35.0)

platelet count 387 10*9/L (150 - 400)

neutrophil count 3.95 10*9/L (2.0 - 7.5)

Lynphocyte count 4.89 10*9/L (1.5 - 4.0) "HIGH"

monocyte count 0.57 10*9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

eosinophil count 0.15 10*9/L (0.4 - 0.4)

PERCENTAGE BASOPHILS 0.05 10*9/L (0.0 - 0-1)

large unstained cells 0.20 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.4)

i suffer with anxiety and panick attacks and dont know if they are related to hypo and help would be appreciated

thatnks theresa x

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Kimbo, I'm afraid I don't know anything about these test results - only thyroid test results and adrenal test results. Sorry!

  • hi thanks for replying, this is a fasting blood test that i had done with my thyroid, all i know is i have to have it repeated again soon, no explanation from the gp at all, lyn would i get an adrenal saliva test done from my gp or will i have to go private.

  • You would have to go private and your GP won't recognise it as a diagnostic tool, I'm afraid.

  • The thing to look for in a list like this, is anything that is flagged as either HIGH or LOW. If it's not flagged as high or low, then it probably means it's normal.

    In this case, Lymphocyte count is flagged as HIGH. I think this can be (but isn't necessarily) an indication of an underlying infection, virus or similar. This may be why your GP wants the test repeated - to see if the result is consistent.

    Anxiety and panic attacks are very definitely symptoms of thyroid hormone imbalance. They can be caused by other things as well of course. If you're already on thyroid medication, you may need a dose change. Or it may be that you need to give it more time for your body and brain to recover :-)

    Hope this helps.... I'm not a medic, so do discuss things with your GP. He / She is the best person to ask!

You may also like...