Blood tests suggest anaemia but undiagnosed for over 10 years!

Hi everyone,

I've recently gained access to all my past blood test results. Below are some of the details of my Full Blood Counts since 2006. I was always told my results were fine, but looking at them, particularly Haematocrit and MCHC, I have my doubts.

Nov 2016:

Haemoglobin estimation 144 g/L (135 - 170g/L)

Haematocrit 0.41 Ratio (0.4 - .51Ratio)

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.74 10*12/L (4.25 - 6 10*12/L)

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 85.9 fL (80 - 99fL)

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 30.4 pg (27.5 - 32.5pg)

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 354 g/L [Abnormal result] (310 - 350g/L)

Aug 2014:

Haemoglobin estimation 143 g/L (135 - 170g/L)

Haematocrit 0.39 Ratio [Abnormal result] (0.4 - .51Ratio)

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.46 10*12/L (4.25 - 6 10*12/L)

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 88.1 fL (80 - 99fL)

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 32.1 pg (27.5 - 32.5pg)

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 364 g/L [Abnormal result] (310 - 350g/L)

May 2006:

Haemoglobin estimation 13.8 g/dL (13.5 - 17g/dL)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.4 - .51)

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.68 10*12/L (4.25 - 6 10*12/L)

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 87.4 fL (80 - 99fL)

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 29.5 pg (27.5 - 32.5pg)

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 33.7 g/dL (31 - 35g/dL)

The low haematocrit and high MCHC (except for May 2006) suggest to me vit B12/folate deficiency. I've had little energy for way over 10 years and have often remarked upon this to my GPs, so having seen these results I feel slightly annoyed. Does that seem unreasonable?

Last edited by

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12/folate deficiency tends to be associated with a high MCV and you so no signs of that.

    If you believe your symptoms are due to a B12/folate deficiency then get a test done for total homocysteine (hCys). If either B12 or folate is low then hCys will be raised.

  • Thanks fbirder.

  • The total homocysteine tests you mention fbirder (Chys) can this be done on the NHS or private please?

  • Hi

    Although the results show haematocrit and MCHC abnormal they are not sufficient for a gp to investigate.are you concerned mainly about the energy loss and do you display any other symptoms which concern you?

    There are 4 tests which are missing and would be good for you to get:

    B12, Folate, ferritin and also vitamin D

    They would help you in diagnosing any anemia which may be present. It would be useful if you got tested and you could share your results for support on the forum

    Regards Mark

  • Thanks Mark. Other symptoms: dermatitis on forehead, night sweats which can be prevented by eating less protein (but then I'm not getting enough protein), pale skin and fingernails (but conjunctivas not pale), palpitations, tinnitis, depression. I think that's it!

  • Hi

    Many thanks, based on your symptoms a blood test for the previous 4 things should be carried out ASAP to confirm any anemia problems. I am not medically trained just someone who is a b12 sufferer and has worked through many slammed doors before taking the decision to self inject, but my advice would be to get all the relevant information from the forum print it out and go armed to your gp with a script and a chaperone then if they dismiss your concerns then you can pull out your wild cards. There are so many good people on the forum who can help.

    Mark

  • Thanks Mark.

  • No problem keep in touch and hopefully we can beat this😨

You may also like...