Pernicious Anaemia Society
14,611 members10,410 posts

Newest results?!

Newest bloods: it seems ok?!?

Haemoglobin 13.9 (12-16)

Total white count 8.5 10^9/L (4-11)

Platelet count 369 10^9/L (150-400)

Red cell count 4.82 10^12/L (4-5.2)

Harmatocrit 0.426 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 88.4fL (80-100)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.8pg (26-34)

RCDW 19.8% (11.5 -16.5)

Neutrophil 6.03 10^9/L (2 - 7.7)

Lymphocyte 1.65 10^9/L (0.8 -3.4)

Monocyte 0.63 10^9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil 0.15 10^9/L (0.04-0.4)

Basophil 0.02 10^9/L (0.01-0.1)

Sodium level 135 (135-144)

Potassium level 4.5 (3.5-5.3)

Chloride 101 (96- 109)

Bicarbonate 36 (24-32)

Urea 5 (3 -7.6)

Creatinine 63 (55-87)

GFR MDRD >90/L/min/1.73m*2

Calcium 2.53 (2.2-2.6)

Calcium adjusted level 2.46 (2.2-2.6)

Inorganic phosphate 1.05 (0.8- 1.5)

Bilirubin 7 (<21)

Alkaline phosphate 70 (30-125)

Alanine aminotransferase 33 (5-45)

Total protein level 79 (65-82)

Albumin 45 (36-48)

Ferritin 171

Folate 2.9

B12 315.81 (155- 1355.4)

CA 125 16 ku/L (0-35)

TSH 2.9 (0.35-4.7)

Vit D was 15 in December.

I seem to be struggling with ferritin (that’s dropped by 117ng since previous test whereas haemoglobin has risen to an all time high of 13.9 and RCDW had also increased to 19.8%

I’m taking B12 supplements as well as loading doses for Vit D with cofactors and betain with HCL.

My symptoms include: fatigue, brain fog, breathlessness, insomnia, swollen glands (mainly neck and under arms), bloatedness, headaches, recurrent infections and now difficulty in swallowing.

Can anyone offer advice?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your folate looks very low

RCDW may indicate that you have both macrocytic (folate/B12) and microcytic (iron) anaemias going on.

your immune system probably isn't working properly

What does your GP say about the swollen glands?

2 likes
Reply

Nothing really he just felt my neck again said it’s probably due to recurrent viral chest infections and said the endo would probably look at the node at the front of my neck in February...

he did put me on antibiotics again too

1 like
Reply

As Gambit62 says your Folate is very low.

There is a complex interaction between folic acid, vitamin B12 and iron. A deficiency of one may be "masked" by excess of another so the three must always be in balance.

Symptoms of a folate deficiency can include:

symptoms related to anaemia

reduced sense of taste

diarrhoea

numbness and tingling in the feet and hands

muscle weakness

depression

Folic acid works closely with vitamin B12 in making red blood cells and helps iron function properly in the body.

I am not a medically trained person but I've had P.A. (a form of B12 deficiency) for more than 45 years.

I wish you well

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your response. It must be still some sort of absorbtion problem as I do supplement. I’ll go back to docs

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...