New here and needing help understanding results please

I am 42 and have been Hypothyroid for over 20 years, diagnosed with hashimotos last year and have primary hyperparathyroidism awaiting tumour op. Just found out that blood tests done 4mths ago included results below but I was not told about them and I'm wondering what this means, particularly the high ferritin!

Serum Vit B12 384 (191-663ng/l)

Serum folate 8.5 (4.6-18.70ug/l)

Serum ferritin 374 (15-150ug/l)

Hoping someone can advise me, thanks in advance

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you supplementing ferritin - if so stop. If not go and see your GP again and ask them.

    Your B12 is unlikely to be a problem as that is a relatively good level but people vary a lot in how much B12 they need so would be good to know if you are symptomatic of B12 deficiency ... and where you are in the treatment of other conditions - such as thyroid - because of the overlap of symptoms

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

  • Thank you for your reply. I am not and have never supplemented ferritin so I'm confused by this high level. I take150mcg thyroxine daily. I have most symptoms of B12 deficiency but am aware if overlap in these conditions. 😟

  • Back to gp next week so hopefully find out more

  • hope info from Sleepybunny below is of use.

  • High ferritin levels may be associated with certain health conditions.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Are you eating a lot of iron rich foods?

    It's possible that GP may decide to order iron studies tests.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    I am not a medic just a person who has struggled to get a diagnosis.

  • Thank you for the links I will certainly ask gp about further tests. I really don't eat much iron rich food so I don't think it could be diet but info in link on Haemochromatosis is interesting. Fingers crossed for answers soon

You may also like...