Low folate but high B12

Hi,

I've had my blood test results back today. My B12 is great at 672 ng/L (180 - 700ng/L)

but my folate is a bit low at 7.7 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7ug/L)

Any ideas on whether this combo is normal? should I just take a folate supplement?

I also have low MCH, low ferritin, and low Haematocrit.

TSH is also rising and is now 3.54...

Vit D is 51.7 nmol/L

It also looks like I might have a kidney issue too, and I've heard anemia is a regular symptom of this.

Any advice is appreciated!

Thanks.

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What is your diet like? Do you eat lots of leafy green veg or othe sources of folic acid

  • Yes, I eat a fair amount of leafy veg - spinach and spring greens :)

  • Your folate isn't deficient - and is probably okay for you - suggest that you get the kidney problem and the iron sorted out and then see what symptoms you are left with and follow up at that point

You may also like...