blood test results - can anyone help please

Can anyone give me some advice on the following blood test results:-

Serum Folate low 3.8 ug/l range 5.4 - 30.7 ug/l

serum ferritin normal 55 ug/l range 10 - 307

B12 703 ng/l normal range 210 - 910

serum creatinine 54 low range 59 - 101 umol/l this always comes back low!

red blood count 4.97 high range 3.8 - 4.8

question is do I just take a supplement I have tried increasing folic acid in diet but its obviously not working.

many thanks K

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi groaten I'm not medically qualified so don't understand why you seem not able to absorb Folate from your diet or perhaps your high B12 is "using it up" for a reason.

    "Folic acid is crucial for proper brain functioning and plays an important role in mental and emotional health. It helps in the production of DNA and RNA, the body's genetic material, especially when cells and tissues are growing rapidly, such as during infancy, adolescence, and pregnancy. Folic acid works closely with vitamin B12 in making red blood cells and helps iron function properly in the body. Vitamin B9 works with vitamins B6 and B12 and other nutrients in controlling the blood levels of the amino acid homocysteine.

    Rich sources of folate include spinach, dark leafy greens, asparagus, turnip, beets, and mustard greens, Brussels sprouts, lima beans, soybeans, beef liver, brewer's yeast, root vegetables, whole grains, wheat germ, bulgur wheat, kidney beans, white beans, lima beans, salmon, orange juice, avocado, and milk."

    Vitamin B9 (Folic acid) University of Maryland Medical Centre

    Are you currently receiving B12 injections? If so I suggest you do supplement with folic acid. Personally I take 1 – Folic Acid 400μg every day and have done for as long as I can remember as I've had P.A.for 45 years

  • thank you for the reply, its odd I have had low B12 but as it was just below they wouldn't give me injections but that was a couple of years ago. I am surprised at how high my B12 , will start taking a supplement as my doctor says everybodies folic acid is low! I feel bad at the moment have had a cold since beginning of December and generally feel weak, regards and thanks for taking the time to reply k

  • just to clarify - have you been taking any B12 supplements at all? curious as to why B12 seems to have increased if you say it was low in the past.

    your folate is low and as clivealive says - that implies that you just aren't able to process it properly from your food, so a supplement may be more effective.

  • yes I have taken supplements before I took marrow, and I felt better. I was expecting both to be low but the Dr say not a problem as rbc is high, I have a breathing problem, dizzy, had continual colds for months, dry skin, I was on antidepressants but was taken off as had serotonin overload .thanks for your help k

You may also like...