Blood Analysis Kindly Requested!

Thank you so much for all your excellent replies to my previous posts. My doctor has highlighted my B12 as being high and wants me to reduce. l started injecting every other day for the past month and my level jumped from 268 to over 1400. Seems excessive though l've heard this is common when you start supplementing. l've cut my frequency back down but still feel that l need the shot at least every 4-5 days. l'm concerned that my levels will just continue to rise, prompting further questions from the doctor. l've just started supplementing with oral iron capsules and they are helping too.

P.S. My DHEA-S has been flagged as high. Do any of these results interfere with B12 absorption?

Any feedback is so much appreciated!!!

Result Reference Unit

Hematology

WBC 5.3(4.0 - 11.0)x E9/L

RBC 4.21(4.00 - 5.10)x E12/L

Hemoglobin 134(120 - 160)g/L

Hematocrit 0.400(0.350 - 0.450)L/L

MCV 95(80 - 100) fL

MCH 31.8(27.5 - 33.0)pg

MCHC 335 (305 - 360)g/L

Platelets 241 (150 - 400)x E9/L

RDW 13.2 (11.5 - 14.5)%

Differential

Neutrophils3.0(2.0 - 7.5)x E9/L

Lymphocytes1.6(1.0 - 3.5)x E9/L

Monocytes0.6(0.2 - 1.0)x E9/L

Eosinophils0.2(0.0 - 0.5)x E9/L

Basophils0.0(0.0 - 0.2)x E9/L

Please note changes to PEDIATRIC CBC reference ranges as of June 15, 2015.

Biochemical Investigation of Anemias

Vitamin B12HI>^1476(198 - 615)pmol/L

Hematocrit0.400(0.350 - 0.450)L/L

Ferritin 17 ( 10 - 291) ug/L

General Chemistry

Calcium 2.38 ( 2.15 - 2.60)mmol/L

Gamma Glutamyl TransferaseLO11(12 - 43)U/L

Magnesium0.79 (0.70 - 1.00) mmol/L

Thyroid Function

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH]1.21 (0.30 - 4.00)mIU/L

Thyroxine Free [Free T4]18 (9 - 23)pmol/L

Triiodothyronine Free [Free T3]5.2(3.5 - 6.5)pmol/L

Serum Proteins

C Reactive Protein (High Sensitivity)0.2mg/L

hsCRP is considered a valuable risk

stratification measurement in females >60 years

and males >50 years. Values >2.0 mg/L in these

patients warrant further investigation. Refer

to the CCS 2012 guideline for revised hsCRP CVD

risk criteria.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi- quick response- work- I self inject every 3 days or so too. I seem to need my levels over 1500 to feel better. There is a functional deficiency - look up.

  • Yeah, I've read about functional deficiency. Could be that.

  • Mine are high too. Doctor cut back to a half shot every month. Still not feeling well but doctor said high counts shouldn't hurt any because we pee off what we don't need. Than why aren't I feeling better? Feel worse for at least two days after shot. Lots of stomach issues. Like I have stomach flu all the time. It's been 10 months I've been getting shots and would hope that I would be feeling better by now!

  • Its a really tricky balance, your folates and iron need to be in decent shape too. Plus, a B Complex to support the B12. Can you buy your own and self administer? A lot on this site do.

  • MarMcL - your Ferritin is VERY low and needs to be around 90/100. Are you supplementing ? Once supplementing B12 - results are skewed and of little meaning. Taking a B12 lozenge can affect the reading for at least 3 months after stopping I was told.....

  • Hi Marz. Yeah, I've been taking iron supplements the past week. This is on my own initiative, not the doctors. I'm also taking 5mg folic acid and every other day B12 injection. Can low iron inhibit B12 absorption?

  • ...sorry not an expert in the field of iron. There has to be a connection somewhere along the line. Just know without good iron levels - both in stored and circulating - affects oxygen levels. Oxygen adheres to the iron in the cells to be transported around the body and to the cells.

    You may wish to research/explore Folic Acid v Methylfolate - the former being synthetic and the latter is natural......

    Hope all goes well with the iron supplements - I believe large doses of VitC can aid absorption....

  • Thanks. It is really tricky to find the balance. Appreciate your feedback!

You may also like...